Summary
Barnamala Educational & Cultural Society
Development
Camps/Activities
Estd: 2005
Used for Beneficiaries: 94%
Address : Puratanbazar, Kaushallya, Post- Kharagpur, Paschim Medinipur 721301. West Bengal
Email : becsindia@gmail.com
Web-site : www.becsindia.webs.com
Telephone : +91 9474449612
Donor Contact : Mr. Haripada Giri / +91 9433417122 / haripadagiri@yahoo.com
Financial Score
Rs, Y/E March 31
Income & Expenditure Statement201420152016
Income From
Government Sources160,000300,000135,000
Institutional Sources021,00077,950
Foreign Sources6,3985,46411,726
Donations1,405,1501,819,3001,798,800
Sales/Fees246,700338,556384,682
Interest/Dividend2,8539191,144
Other Income8701,2200
Total Income (A)1,821,9712,486,4592,409,303
Expenses For
Direct Programme Activities1,498,4651,660,3901,717,920
Programme Staff Cost258,000288,000288,000
Travel Expenses14,74019,71020,560
Direct Programme Expenses1,771,2051,968,1002,026,480
Fund Raising Expenses000
General Staff Cost000
Overhead Expenses42,21570,125101,235
Depreciation42,78259,30226,983
Other Expenses/Transfer000
Total Expenditure (B)1,856,2022,097,5272,154,698
Surplus / (Deficit) (A-B)-34,231388,932254,604
Balance Sheet201420152016
Assets
Fixed Assets641,384866,832947,709
Current Assets (excl. Cash)169,457138,047138,047
Cash/Bank 15,61620,5108,387
Investments000
Accumulated Deficits000
Total Assets826,4571,025,3891,094,143
Liabilities
Corpus / Share Capital000
General Funds510,457899,389968,143
Earmarked Funds000
Loans315,000125,000125,000
Current Liabilities1,0001,0001,000
Total Liabilities826,4571,025,3891,094,143
Other Details201420152016
Direct Beneficiaries (Nos)1,2001,3201,160
Indirect Beneficiaries (Nos)2,2002,3001,670
Cost Per Direct Beneficiary (Rs) - Actual490540580
Number of Staff888
Highest Salary (Rs p.a.)48,00048,00072,000
Lowest Salary (Rs p.a.)18,00024,00024,000
Regd. under : West Bengal Society Registration Act, 1961
Auditor : Agarwal Mitesh & Co.
Bankers :
Indian Overseas Bank IDBI Bank
UCO Bank UBI Bank

Donor tax benefits : 80G 50%
Eligible for foreign donations : Yes

Trustees/Directors/Managing Committee:
Mr. B. D. Sharma, President Ms. Bandana Pal , Working President
Mr. Haripada Giri, Secretary Mr. Sanjib Jasu, Treasurer
Mr. Dilip Dolai, Secretary Mr. Pradip Pal, Member
Ms. Swapna Giri, Member Ms. Kabita Maiti, Member
Ms. Geeta Sarkar, Member Ms. Bullu Dutta, Member
Ms. Santi Kamila, Member

Source : Audit Report 2016

Financial Note : 1) Government income in FY15, FY14 & FY13 is from the West Bengal Government (Department of Youth Services & Sports department); in FY12 it is for the Sarva Siksha Abhiyan (government elementary education programme). 2) Sales/Fees include agricultural income, sports tournament fees (in FY14 & FY15), and LIC collections (in FY11 & FY12). 3) Over the years, the NGO is spending more on awareness camps, helping the poor (distribution of food, books, and clothes), vocational training, animal welfare, and medical treatment, and less on celebrations on various occasions (Independence Day, festivals). In FY14, it spent about 15% of total expenses on various sports tournaments. In FY11 & FY12, Direct Programme Expenses included LIC Deposits.

NGO Profile :
Barnamala Educational & Cultural Society (BECS) works in areas of health awareness, care and treatment of the poor, vocational training for farmers, women empowerment, and animal welfare.

Main activities are:

  • Animal welfare: BECS runs a small health clinic for animals & conducts health camps in villages in Kharagpur. The number of animal served and sheltered in FY16 was 560 which includes dogs, cows, disabled old bulls, goats, cats etc. The organization also conducts health camps for animals.
  • Early Childhood Education center: BECS has established an early childhood education center in Paschim district for the age group of 3-6 years. This center offers informal teaching & provides nutritive food, free medical services & play materials to these children. Their articulation abilities and communications skills are developed through dramatics, role play, rhymes, songs and dances. Around 40 children attend this center.
  • Health camps: BECS runs a homoeopathic clinic, which is mainly visited by tribal women and children. The NGO also organizes diabetes check-up camps. Various other camps are also held – blood donation, eye check-up, leprosy treatment, HIV/AIDS, polio, and sanitation. They also distribute clothes, educational materials, wheel chairs, and blankets to the poor and rice and clothes to those affected by leprosy.
  • Women empowerment: One of the prime focuses of BECS is women and their need in our society.  In view of this they promote self-help groups and provide vocational skill development training in tailoring, beautician skills, dairy and vermi compost.
  • Awareness camps: Awareness camps are held on topics like consumer rights, health & hygiene, family planning, global warming, road safety, child marriage and trafficking. Vocational training is provided in agriculture, goat rearing, handicrafts, food processing and cosmetology. As part of a tree plantation drive undertaken during the year, 500 trees were planted.
  • Competitions: BECS organizes tournaments for sports such as football, cricket, and volleyball. It also conducts competitions in essay writing, drawing and quizzes.
  • Celebrations: To maintain the national heritage of India, BECS celebrates important festivals and encourages people from all walks of life & age groups to join in the same.


To give away money, you need to make money.

HelpYourNGO is supported by Equitymaster.