Summary
Barnamala Educational & Cultural Society
Development
Camps/Activities
Estd: 2005
Used for Beneficiaries: 94%
Address : Puratanbazar, Kaushallya, Post- Kharagpur, Paschim Medinipur 721301. West Bengal
Email : becsindia@gmail.com
Web-site : www.becsindia.webs.com
Telephone : +91 9474449612
Donor Contact : Mr. Haripada Giri / +91 9433417122 / haripadagiri@yahoo.com
Financial Score
Rs, Y/E March 31
Income & Expenditure Statement201420152016
Income From
Government Sources160,000300,000135,000
Institutional Sources021,00077,950
Foreign Sources6,3985,46411,726
Donations1,405,1501,819,3001,798,800
Sales/Fees246,700338,556384,682
Interest/Dividend2,8539191,144
Other Income8701,2200
Total Income (A)1,821,9712,486,4592,409,303
Expenses For
Direct Programme Activities1,498,4651,660,3901,717,920
Programme Staff Cost258,000288,000288,000
Travel Expenses14,74019,71020,560
Direct Programme Expenses1,771,2051,968,1002,026,480
Fund Raising Expenses000
General Staff Cost000
Overhead Expenses42,21570,125101,235
Depreciation42,78259,30226,983
Other Expenses/Transfer000
Total Expenditure (B)1,856,2022,097,5272,154,698
Surplus / (Deficit) (A-B)-34,231388,932254,604
Balance Sheet201420152016
Assets
Fixed Assets641,384866,832947,709
Current Assets (excl. Cash)169,457138,047138,047
Cash/Bank 15,61620,5108,387
Investments000
Accumulated Deficits000
Total Assets826,4571,025,3891,094,143
Liabilities
Corpus / Share Capital000
General Funds510,457899,389968,143
Earmarked Funds000
Loans315,000125,000125,000
Current Liabilities1,0001,0001,000
Total Liabilities826,4571,025,3891,094,143
Other Details201420152016
Direct Beneficiaries (Nos)1,2001,3201,160
Indirect Beneficiaries (Nos)2,2002,3001,670
Cost Per Direct Beneficiary (Rs) - Actual490540580
Number of Staff888
Highest Salary (Rs p.a.)48,00048,00072,000
Lowest Salary (Rs p.a.)18,00024,00024,000
Regd. under : West Bengal Society Registration Act, 1961
Auditor : Agarwal Mitesh & Co.
Bankers :
Indian Overseas Bank IDBI Bank
UCO Bank UBI Bank

Donor tax benefits : 80G 50%
Eligible for foreign donations : Yes

Trustees/Directors/Managing Committee:
Mr. B. D. Sharma, President Mr. Shankar Prasad, Working President
Mr. Raj Kumar, Vice President Mr. Haripada Giri, Secretary
Mr. Rabi Shit, Assit. Secretary Mr. Pradeep Mukherjee, Treasurer
Mr. Ganesh Khilari, Member Mr. Shibnath Dutta, Member
Mr. Pullin Sing, Member Ms. Banamali Das, Memeber
Mr. Ashu Gope, Member

Source : Audit Report 2016

Financial Note : 1) Government income in FY15, FY14 & FY13 is from the West Bengal Government (Department of Youth Services & Sports department); in FY12 it is for the Sarva Siksha Abhiyan (government elementary education programme). 2) Sales/Fees include agricultural income, sports tournament fees (in FY14 & FY15), and LIC collections (in FY11 & FY12). 3) Over the years, the NGO is spending more on awareness camps, helping the poor (distribution of food, books, and clothes), vocational training, animal welfare, and medical treatment, and less on celebrations on various occasions (Independence Day, festivals). In FY14, it spent about 15% of total expenses on various sports tournaments. In FY11 & FY12, Direct Programme Expenses included LIC Deposits.

NGO Profile :
Barnamala Educational & Cultural Society (BECS) works in areas like health awareness, care and treatment of the poor, vocational training for farmers, women empowerment, and animal welfare.

Main activities in FY15 were:

  • Health camps: BECS runs a homoeopathic clinic, which was visited daily by 20-30 women/children on average who was tribals or Dalits. The NGO also organized diabetes check-up camps which benefitted 65 people. Various other camps were also held – blood donation, eye check-up, leprosy treatment, HIV/AIDS, polio, and sanitation. They also distributed clothes, educational materials, wheel chairs, and blankets to the poor.
  • Celebrations: BECS celebrated many events during the year such as Independence Day, Republic Day, and Children’s Day; birthday celebration of Rabindranath Tagore, Nazrul Islam, Mahatma Gandhi, Swami Vivekananda and Subhash Chandra Bose to maintain the national heritage of India. All the events were celebrated with people from all walks of life & age groups.
  • Women empowerment: BECS also operated a family counselling centre for women, where they helped women to find ways to solve their problems. They held a legal awareness camp for women.
  • Animal welfare: BECS ran a small health clinic for animals & conducted health camps in five villages in Kharagpur. It also built a shelter for 960 animals.
  • Awareness camps: These were held on topics like consumer rights, health & hygiene, family planning, global warming, road safety, child marriage and trafficking. Vocational training was provided in agriculture, goat rearing, handicrafts, food processing and cosmetology.
  • Sports: BECS organised tournaments for sports such as football, cricket, and volleyball. It held competitions in essay writing, drawing and quizzes.
  • Early Childhood Intervention centre: BECS established early childhood education centre in Paschim district for the age group between 3-6 years. This centre offers informal way of teaching & provides nutritive food, free medical services & play materials to these children. 


To give away money, you need to make money.

HelpYourNGO is supported by Equitymaster.