Summary
Women's Organisation in Rural Development (WORD)
Women
Empowerment
Estd: 1988
Used for Beneficiaries: 78%
Address : No. 240/86, Shanthi Nagar, Pothanur Post, P. Velur Taluk, Namakkal 638181. Tamil Nadu
Email :  siva_word@hotmail.com
Web-site : www.mywordindia.org
Telephone : +91 4268 220960
Donor Contact : Mr. Rajmohan / +91 9750922500 / mails@wordorg.net
Financial Score
Rs, Y/E March 31
Income & Expenditure Statement201320142015
Income From
Government Sources471,762582,548317,238
Institutional Sources052,53424,500
Foreign Sources5,216,6625,316,8205,121,911
Donations524,707176,40035,722
Sales/Fees434,083992,0481,056,597
Interest/Dividend195,02068,800101,572
Other Income03,3800
Total Income (A)6,842,2357,192,5306,657,540
Expenses For
Direct Programme Activities6,234,9721,873,9681,895,025
Programme Staff Cost03,776,1222,925,915
Travel Expenses0394,706348,413
Direct Programme Expenses6,234,9726,044,7965,169,353
Fund Raising Expenses040,13416,250
General Staff Cost0420,506572,550
Overhead Expenses576,154639,335816,244
Depreciation14,95641,78251,688
Other Expenses/Transfer03,8170
Total Expenditure (B)6,826,0827,190,3706,626,085
Surplus / (Deficit) (A-B)16,1522,16031,455
Balance Sheet201320142015
Assets
Fixed Assets15,756,97015,810,98916,900,270
Current Assets (excl. Cash)12,212,40614,594,89716,121,351
Cash/Bank 621,1701,320,357537,284
Investments000
Accumulated Deficits000
Total Assets28,590,54631,726,24333,558,904
Liabilities
Corpus / Share Capital000
General Funds15,887,99415,890,15415,921,610
Earmarked Funds12,263,47814,556,01416,397,220
Loans39,000271,800192,800
Current Liabilities400,0751,008,2751,047,275
Total Liabilities28,590,54631,726,24333,558,904
Other Details201320142015
Direct Beneficiaries (Nos)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Indirect Beneficiaries (Nos)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Cost Per Direct Beneficiary (Rs)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Number of StaffN.A.N.A.N.A.
Highest Salary (Rs p.a.)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Lowest Salary (Rs p.a.)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Regd. under : The Indian Trust Act, 1882
Auditor : S. Sachidanandam
Bankers : Corporation Bank

Donor tax benefits : 80G 50%
Eligible for foreign donations : Yes

Trustees/Directors/Managing Committee:
Dr. M. Kausalya, President
Mr. B. E. Venkatesan, Vice President
Ms. R. Sivakamavalli, Secretary
Ms. M. Renida Sarala, Trustee

Source : Audit Report 2015

Financial Note : 1) Income from Foreign Sources mainly includes grants from Terre des Hommes Netherlands, SCINDeA, and SAVE. 2) Sales/Fees include Self-Help Group service commission and charges. 3) Separate account for grants received and utilised is maintained and the balance is transfered to I&E account. However, we have incorporated grants utilised in the I&E account to standardise the financials. 4) In FY13, the NGO has provided overall amounts spent on various projects, but not a detailed breakdown. 5) Advertisement Expenses have been considered as Fund Raising Expenses. 6) In FY13, we have adjusted Rs6,098 in Current Assets to tally the Balance Sheet, since the audited Balance Sheet was not tallying. 7) Terre des Hommes-NL SHG Loan converted to revolving fund in FY13.

NGO Profile :
Women's Organisation in Rural Development (WORD) was formed in 1985 and is based in the Namakkal district in Tamil Nadu. WORD mainly focuses on the upliftment of rural women and children. This is an organisation of, for, and by, women. Terre des Hommes, an international NGO, supports WORD financially in nearly all its programmes.

Their programmes include:

  • Blooming Buds: This project addresses the exploitation and abuse issues of children, especially in brick kiln, poultry, and power loom industries. WORD currently runs a short stay residential home for children who have limited access to education. It also provides care and protection to exploited children or children in exploitative situations (eg. child marriage, child labourer). WORD follows cases referred to them by the Child Welfare Committee, Childline and Anti-Human Trafficking Police Wing of Namakkal.
  • Microscale CDM Biogas: WORD is one of the partners of the SCINDeA biogas coalition to implement a micro-scale domestic biogas Clean Development Mechanism project (CDM) in Namakkal district under the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change with the support of Fair Climate Network. It aims at reducing fuel wood and kerosene usage.
  • SCINDeA Network Activities: The South Central India Network for Development Alternatives (SCINDeA) network covers (i) Empowerment of community through people’s participation and (ii) Participatory community based sanitation programme.
  • Women Empowerment: With the support of Tamil Nadu Women Corporation for Women Development Limited, the rural women, including the most backward castes like Dalits, are organized into Self Help Groups and given credit assistance. These groups provide training in leadership, entrepreneurial development, various income generation activities, and marketing strategies.
  • Special School for Child Labourers: WORD runs special schools for child labourers under the National Child Labour Elimination Programme, with financial assistance from the Government. These schools are run in areas where textile and power loom industries are concentrated. Educational and extra-curricular activities are conducted for five hours every work-day, and the children are provided with lunch.
  • Others: WORD conducts awareness campaigns on Environment (combating desertification, land degradation, and droughts), runs crèches for children of working and ailing mothers, and a Shelter Home for the aged.