Summary
Aastha Foundation, Aurangabad
 
Elderly
Home/Shelter
Estd: 2008
Used for Beneficiaries: 79%
Address : Plot No. 12, Sri Sankul, Flat No.1, Shrey Nagar, Aurangabad 431001. Maharashtra
Email :  info@aasthafoundationaurangabad.org
Web-site : www.aasthafoundationaurangabad.org
Telephone : +91 240 2050330
Donor Contact : Mr. Girish D. Hanchanal / +91 9822035349 / h.girish@hotmail.com
Financial Score
Rs, Y/E March 31
Income & Expenditure Statement201620172018
Income From
Government Sources000
Institutional Sources000
Foreign Sources000
Donations881,0361,223,2382,672,028
Sales/Fees221,215632,86814,990
Interest/Dividend8,8165,41919,858
Other Income0300
Total Income (A)1,111,0671,861,5552,706,876
Expenses For
Direct Programme Activities796,9691,405,6051,689,745
Programme Staff Cost180,00056,670117,100
Travel Expenses12,4005,0017,260
Direct Programme Expenses989,3691,467,2761,814,105
Fund Raising Expenses020,980415,661
General Staff Cost000
Overhead Expenses335,071238,22659,398
Depreciation000
Other Expenses/Transfer0010,107
Total Expenditure (B)1,324,4401,726,4822,299,271
Surplus / (Deficit) (A-B)-213,373135,073407,605
Balance Sheet201620172018
Assets
Fixed Assets1,482,2441,856,1142,619,150
Current Assets (excl. Cash)81,000134,859199,611
Cash/Bank 156,978208,155572,395
Investments208,816280,0001,985,857
Accumulated Deficits590,648455,57547,970
Total Assets2,519,6862,934,7035,424,983
Liabilities
Corpus / Share Capital1,414,1041,673,104626,411
General Funds000
Earmarked Funds003,130,296
Loans859,0491,042,5411,062,867
Current Liabilities246,533219,058605,409
Total Liabilities2,519,6862,934,7035,424,983
Other Details201620172018
Direct Beneficiaries (Nos)N.A.N.A.745
Indirect Beneficiaries (Nos)N.A.N.A.950
Cost Per Direct Beneficiary (Rs) - Actual362362362
Number of StaffN.A.N.A.5
Highest Salary (Rs p.a.)N.A.N.A.180,000
Lowest Salary (Rs p.a.)N.A.N.A.96,000
Regd. under : The Bombay Public Trust Act, 1950
The Societies Registration Act, 1860
Auditor : SVS & Associates
Bankers : Bank of Maharashtra

Donor tax benefits : 80G 50%
Eligible for foreign donations : No

Trustees/Directors/Managing Committee:
Mr. Narendra Vaidya, President Mr Ashish Garde, Vice President
Mr. Siraj Mawani, Founder Trustee Dr. Seema Pandhare, Founder Trustee
Mr. Sameer Moti, Founder Trustee Mr. Iqbal Moti, Founder Trustee
Mr. Harish Jakhete, Founder Trustee Mrs. Rakhee Mannikar,Founder Trustee

Source : Audit Report 2018

Financial Note : 1) The NGO has not provided a breakdown for the donations received. Most of the donors are individuals. 2) In FY15, Direct Program Expenses includes amounts spent on camps, and an event in which the late Dr. Kalam spoke. 3) In FY15, Fund Raising Expenses include Fund Raising events, Golf Championship, and an NGO Exhibition in Mumbai. In FY14, Fund Raising Expenses were spent on a 2-day event during the Joy of Giving Week. In FY13 & FY12, Advertisement costs taken as Fund Raising Expenses. 4) In FY13, building renovation of Rs400,000 taken in Other Expenses.

NGO Profile :
Aastha Foundation was established in 2008 in Aurangabad, Maharashtra. The main objective of the Foundation is to take care of the elderly, who need help and shelter.

Aastha Foundation wants to construct a Home (Basant Prabha-Visawa) in Aurangabad to provide residential housing and assisted living for the elderly. It will be constructed on 3 acres of land and accommodate up to 100 people. The Home will provide the elderly, twin sharing rooms with sanitation facilities, recreational facilities such as lawns and garden, dining hall and kitchen, meditation room, physiotherapy, counselling, and place to hold cultural events. The construction is expected to start from September 2015, after completing all legal formalities.

In FY15, Aastha Foundation organized an event on ‘Innovations in India’ in which a speech was given by Dr. A. P. J. Abdul Kalam. It organized a workshop on Fund Raising, participated in the GuideStar Exhibition in Mumbai, and also participated at a CSR Live Week Exhibition where it showcased its work and interacted with other NGOs and Corporates. Aastha Foundation also organized various need based programmes for senior citizens such as an Acupressure camp, Walkathon camp, Eye check-up, Bone density checking camp, Stress relieving workshop, and Alzheimer awareness camp.

With the support from Tata Institute of Social Sciences (TISS), Aastha Foundation has started conducting a Certificate Course in Geriatric care in Marathwada, which aims at promoting health, by preventing and treating diseases and disabilities in the elderly.