Detailed Financials
Rs. Y/E March 31201020112012201320142015 
 Income Statement
Income From
Government Sources000124,566040,000 
Institutional Sources0360,000435,0002,209,3311,548,5560 
Foregin Sources3,847,1105,287,3126,206,1497,537,1079,161,89410,197,000 
General Donation160,501199,823854,331215,000485,8001,102,101 
Sales / Service Charges157,800231,725243,027565,223654,250691,550 
Interest/Dividend68,79090,470103,229126,314139,111169,616 
Other Income6,10324,62005,500228,97557,081 
Total Income (A)4,240,3046,193,9507,841,73610,783,04012,218,58612,257,347 
Expenses For
Direct Programme Activities1,833,4645,653,6127,126,2629,982,31011,642,38312,270,826 
Programmes Staff Cost1,735,21600000 
Travel Expenses224,52000000 
Direct Programme Expenses3,793,2005,653,6127,126,2629,982,31011,642,38312,270,826 
Fund Raising Expenses000000 
General Staff Cost60,80000000 
Overhead Expenses122,224385,693210,339374,261077,600 
Depreciation211,03200000 
Other Expenses / Transfer0082,8100016,582 
Total Expenditure (B)4,187,2566,039,3057,419,41210,356,57111,642,38312,365,007 
Surplus / (Deficit) (A-B)53,048154,645422,324426,469576,203-107,660 
Rs. Y/E March 31201020112012201320142015
 Balance Sheet Data
Assets
Fixed Assets1,093,1321,590,0711,775,5542,361,9772,368,4803,115,899 
Investments00000213,480 
Current Assets (Other Than Cash)289,544295,884102,6291,756,037724,164222,238 
Current Assets (Cash/Bank)1,179,8812,900,7194,382,3122,823,4534,645,8593,063,405 
Accumulated Deficits000000 
Total Assets2,562,5564,786,6746,260,4956,941,4677,738,5036,615,021 
Liabilities
Corpus / Share Capital000000 
General Funds1,304,8011,816,6342,304,8743,264,1423,815,8414,366,214 
Earmarked Funds12,95012,95012,95012,95000 
Property Funds000000 
Unutilized Grants1,105,8352,831,2433,888,0222,749,9613,750,7212,124,696 
Total Funds2,423,5864,660,8286,205,8476,027,0537,566,5626,490,910 
Loans000000 
Current Liabilities138,970125,84654,648914,414171,941124,111 
Total Liabilities2,562,5564,786,6746,260,4956,941,4677,738,5036,615,021 
Employee Data
Number Of Staff454848686852 
Number of Consultants715N.A.N.A.N.A.N.A. 
Number Of VolunteersN.A.N.A.N.A.N.A.N.A.N.A. 
Total526348686852 
Highest Paid Full-Time Staff (p.a.)430,000573,200360,000360,000420,000480,000 
Lowest Paid Full-Time Staff (p.a.)19,20026,40054,00060,00062,40066,000 
Salaries Paid To Trustees/Board (p.a.)N.A.N.A.N.A.N.A.N.A.N.A. 
Beneficial Output
People Directly Helped9701,4605437559701,089 
Helped Through Community Programmes3,0009,00010,00013,00019,50022,000 
Total3,97010,46010,54313,75520,47023,089 
March 31201020112012201320142015
 Ratio Analysis
Sustainability/Growth Indicators
Income Growth Rate0.0%46.1%26.6%37.5%13.3%0.3% 
Self Sufficiency9.9%9.1%16.2%8.8%13.0%16.3% 
Dependence On Largest Donor59.4%68.5%39.1%33.7%33.8%26.4% 
Dependence On Individual Donations3.8%3.2%10.9%2.0%4.0%9.0% 
Funds Tied Up In Fixed Assets42.7%33.2%28.4%34.0%30.6%47.1% 
Immovable Assets as (%) of FA0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0% 
Corpus Funds To General Funds Ratio0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0% 
Liquidity Indicators
Days' Cash Ratio103.0175.0216.0100.0146.090.0 
Repayment Capacity Ratio (x)Zero debtZero debtZero debtZero debtZero debtZero debt 
Efficiency Indicators
Income per employee (Rs.)94129163159180236 
Expenses per Employee (Rs.)93126155152171238 
Per Employee Cost (Rs.)4000000 
Funds Utilisation Ratio81.478.883.5116.587.3113.9 
Income/Assets1.71.31.31.61.61.9 
Expenses/Assets1.61.31.21.51.51.9 
Current Assets/Current Liabilities (x)10.625.482.15.031.226.5 
Loans From Office Bearers as (%) of Loans0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0% 
March 31201020112012201320142015
 Income Data (As % Of Total)
Government Sources0.0%0.0%0.0%1.2%0.0%0.3% 
Institutional Sources0.0%5.8%5.5%20.5%12.7%0.0% 
Foregin Sources90.7%85.4%79.1%69.9%75.0%83.2% 
General Donation3.8%3.2%10.9%2.0%4.0%9.0% 
Sales / Service Charges3.7%3.7%3.1%5.2%5.4%5.6% 
Interest/Dividend1.6%1.5%1.3%1.2%1.1%1.4% 
Other Income0.1%0.4%0.0%0.1%1.9%0.5% 
Total Income (A)100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0% 
March 31201020112012201320142015
 Expenses Data (As % Of Total)
Direct Programme Activities43.8%93.6%96.0%96.4%100.0%99.2% 
Programmes Staff Cost41.4%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0% 
Travel Expenses5.4%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0% 
Direct Programme Expenses90.6%93.6%96.0%96.4%100.0%99.2% 
Fund Raising Expenses0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0% 
General Staff Cost1.5%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0% 
Overhead Expenses2.9%6.4%2.8%3.6%0.0%0.6% 
Depreciation5.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0% 
Other Expenses / Transfer0.0%0.0%1.1%0.0%0.0%0.1% 
Total Expenditure (B)100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0% 
March 31201020112012201320142015
 Balance Sheet Data (As % Of Total)
Assets
Fixed Assets42.7%33.2%28.4%34.0%30.6%47.1% 
Investments0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%3.2% 
Current Assets (Other Than Cash)11.3%6.2%1.6%25.3%9.4%3.4% 
Current Assets (Cash/Bank)46.0%60.6%70.0%40.7%60.0%46.3% 
Accumulated Deficits0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0% 
Total Assets100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0% 
Liabilities
Corpus / Share Capital0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0% 
General Funds50.9%38.0%36.8%47.0%49.3%66.0% 
Earmarked Funds0.5%0.3%0.2%0.2%0.0%0.0% 
Property Funds0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0% 
Unutilized Grants43.2%59.1%62.1%39.6%48.5%32.1% 
Loans0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0% 
Current Liabilities5.4%2.6%0.9%13.2%2.2%1.9% 
Total Liabilities100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%