NGO Snapshot
Donate Now!
Bharatiya Varishtha Nagarik Samiti
Care & Services
Estd: 2000
Used for Beneficiaries: 81%
Address : 507, Kasmanda Apartments, 2, Park Road, Hazratganj, Lucknow 226001. Uttar Pradesh
Email :
Web-site :
Telephone : +91 522 4016048
Donor Contact : Mr. Vinod Kumar Shukla / +91 9335902137 /
Rs, Y/E March 31
Income & Expenditure Statement201020112012
Income From
Government Sources000
Institutional Sources000
Foreign Sources000
Other Income10,0000695
Total Income (A)351,088515,163502,417
Expenses For
Direct Programme Activities211,435337,690444,945
Programme Staff Cost35,32440,50031,000
Travel Expenses000
Direct Programme Expenses246,759378,190475,945
Fund Raising Expenses000
General Staff Cost000
Overhead Expenses65,920109,445110,251
Other Expenses/Transfer000
Total Expenditure (B)312,917487,844586,380
Surplus / (Deficit) (A-B)38,17127,319-83,963
Balance Sheet201020112012
Fixed Assets1,8241,6141,430
Current Assets (excl. Cash)1,2974,7018,337
Cash/Bank 111,004101,45583,753
Accumulated Deficits0083,963
Total Assets329,125552,770575,943
Corpus / Share Capital000
General Funds256,690434,007503,508
Earmarked Funds000
Current Liabilities72,435118,76372,435
Total Liabilities329,125552,770575,943
Other Details201020112012
Direct Beneficiaries (Nos)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Indirect Beneficiaries (Nos)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Cost Per Direct Beneficiary (Rs)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Number of StaffN.A.N.A.N.A.
Highest Salary (Rs p.a.)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Lowest Salary (Rs p.a.)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Regd. under : The Societies Registration Act, 1860
Auditor : Kuldeep Chandra Mohan & Associates
Bankers : Axis Bank (Local)

Donor tax benefits : 80G 50%
Eligible for foreign donations : No

Trustees/Directors/Managing Committee:
Mr. Vinod Kumar Shukla, President
Mr. Arvind Kumar Goel, Vice-President
Mr. Prem Shankar Gautam, Treasurer

Source : Audit Report 2012

NGO Profile :
Bharatiya Varishtha Nagarik Samiti (BHAVANA) offers welfare and support to aged people enabling independence. It also works for children and women belonging to the weaker sections of society.

BHAVANAs initiatives include:


  • A Workshop on Reverse Mortgage Loan for Senior Citizens was organised jointly by Helpage India and National Housing Bank
  • Education assistance program named SHIKSHA SAHAYATA YOJANA where cheap panerai replica watches financial aid is provided to deserving boys and girls of standard 8th and below
  • Rural development in village Nabipanah
  • Charity and social welfare services were offered to an orphanage Sri Ram Audhyogik Anathalaya
  • Bhavana Sandesh it is a quarterly magazine published for the aged people to debate and discuss about their issues

By February 2013, BHAVANA had grown to include 500 plus UK individual members. The NGO is well recognised globally and continues to seek support, both monetary and service, from donors and the government.

To give away money, you need to make money.

HelpYourNGO is supported by Equitymaster.