Summary
Rural Development Foundation (RDF)
Education
School
Estd: 1996
Used for Beneficiaries: 77%
Address : Flat No 502, Karnik Towers, 6-2-967, Khairtabad, Hyderabad 500024. Telangana
Email :  development@rdfindia.org
Web-site : www.rdfindia.org
Telephone : +91 40 42627502
Donor Contact : Ms. Subhashini Potluri / +91 9490162640 / development@rdfindia.org
Financial Score
Rs, Y/E March 31
Income & Expenditure Statement201320142015
Income From
Government Sources000
Institutional Sources003,577,200
Foreign Sources2,406,9805,830,4855,830,592
Donations8,821,7146,205,6449,244,667
Sales/Fees9,211,20410,354,52513,632,397
Interest/Dividend130,90032,31771,900
Other Income487,904254,637746,875
Total Income (A)21,058,70222,677,60833,103,631
Expenses For
Direct Programme Activities4,864,4785,367,09910,564,358
Programme Staff Cost10,426,96112,145,02413,518,873
Travel Expenses000
Direct Programme Expenses15,291,43917,512,12324,083,231
Fund Raising Expenses000
General Staff Cost5,25500
Overhead Expenses3,950,3383,552,0494,547,462
Depreciation1,589,5251,835,8852,451,003
Other Expenses/Transfer000
Total Expenditure (B)20,836,55722,900,05631,081,696
Surplus / (Deficit) (A-B)222,144-222,4482,021,935
Balance Sheet201320142015
Assets
Fixed Assets25,078,10535,157,45636,181,988
Current Assets (excl. Cash)729,458480,117480,117
Cash/Bank 4,783,1894,171,0163,592,218
Investments1,379,7194,699,7197,261,319
Accumulated Deficits000
Total Assets31,970,47244,508,30747,515,642
Liabilities
Corpus / Share Capital000
General Funds9,310,8049,088,35611,110,291
Earmarked Funds21,351,15132,740,28832,740,288
Loans000
Current Liabilities1,308,5172,679,6643,665,064
Total Liabilities31,970,47244,508,30747,515,642
Other Details201320142015
Direct Beneficiaries (Nos)1,5001,700N.A.
Indirect Beneficiaries (Nos)144153N.A.
Cost Per Direct Beneficiary (Rs) - Actual10,00010,000N.A.
Number of Staff144153N.A.
Highest Salary (Rs p.a.)660,000680,000N.A.
Lowest Salary (Rs p.a.)29,70032,400N.A.
Regd. under : The Societies Registration Act, 1860
Auditor : TVS Rao & Associates
Bankers : State Bank of Hyderabad

Donor tax benefits : 80G 50%
Eligible for foreign donations : Yes

Trustees/Directors/Managing Committee:
Mr. G. V. S. Prasad, Chairman Mr. Arjun Rao, Vice Chairman
Ms. Vandita Rao, CEO Mr. Uttam Kumar, Director
Mr. Kiran Addala, COO Mr. Sridhar Chari, Treasurer
Ms. Neena Rao, Director Ms. Deepika Rao, Director
Mr. Arun Kumar Dukkipati, Director Dr. E. Haribabu, Director
Capt. J. Rama Rao, Director Dr. Savita Date Menon, Director
Mr. Turjya N. Ganguly, Director Mr. Y. R. Mohana Rao, Director
Mr. Hemant Agarwal, Director

Source : Audit Report 2015

Financial Note : 1) Grants from Tech Mahindra Foundation shown under Institutional Sources. 2) Grants from other Institutions have been included under Donations since details are not available. 3) Sales/Fees include admission fees, mess fees, bus fees, and farm receipts. 4) Direct Programme Activities include overheads like printing & stationery, electricity & water incurred for running the School.

NGO Profile :
Rural Development Foundation (RDF) focusses on providing quality education in rural areas and educating, engaging and empowering rural girls and boys. It currently reaches out to about 1,750 children through four RDF schools and one junior college spread over two districts in Andhra Pradesh/Telangana.
  • RDF ensures families are charged fees according to affordability, starting at Rs3,000 per child. About 10% of students across all schools are completely exempt from paying fees.
  • RDF encourages students to think beyond textbooks and not through rote memorization. They are being helped in this process by the staff of Silver Oaks School, Hyderabad and volunteers – both local and international.
  • The functioning style of RDF is going through a metamorphosis. All four RDF schools have successfully initiated transition of medium of instruction from Telugu to English. RDF is focusing on improving students’ written and spoken English language skills. Setting up of English language labs are in the pipeline in 2 schools. Students are encouraged to engage in debate on current events.
  • Through an MOU with Tech Mahindra Foundation (TMF), RDF extends services to government schools. It is currently helping a primary government school by involving senior staff and external education partners.
  • Students of all four schools are showing improvement in performance by progressing from C grade towards B+ and A grades after successfully implementing Continuous Comprehensive Evaluation method (CCE). In this system of evaluation, each child is assessed continuously for participation and tasks completion on a day to day basis. The teaching staff is provided training in CCE.
  • Outside the classroom, RDF plays a significant role in trying to improve the villages where its schools are located. Students are involved in organic gardens attached to the schools which provide produce for the school midday meals. There are active parents’ committees helping in each of the schools and learning about the importance of respecting their local surroundings and keeping the environment clean.

The Foundation has been supported by corporates like Cargill, GE and TMF and the not-for-profit arms of Microsoft, Kapil Group, Cognizant and Gray Matters.