Summary
Sri Chaitanya Seva Trust
 
Health
Hospital
Estd: 1998
Used for Beneficiaries: 92% *
Address : Bhaktivedanta Hospital, Srishti Complex, Sector 1, Mira Road (E), Thane 401107. Maharashtra
Email :  gvenkat1710@yahoo.co.in
Web-site : www.bhaktivedantahospital.com
Telephone : +91 22 28458485
Donor Contact : Mr. Venkatraman / +91 9821399600 / gvenkat1710@yahoo.co.in
Financial Score
Rs, Y/E March 31
Income & Expenditure Statement201420152016
Income From
Government Sources594,750411,000305,500
Institutional Sources000
Foreign Sources000
Donations74,072,78456,546,71983,558,839
Sales/Fees4,214,7794,890,4338,407,411
Interest/Dividend10,066,2925,618,9065,421,612
Other Income337,364758,851176,058
Total Income (A)89,285,96968,225,90997,869,420
Expenses For
Direct Programme Activities17,042,74117,304,81626,957,774
Programme Staff Cost21,542,70428,388,09037,274,919
Travel Expenses3,090,1542,828,2143,112,349
Direct Programme Expenses41,675,59948,521,12067,345,042
Fund Raising Expenses204,944192,59541,800
General Staff Cost000
Overhead Expenses3,409,4563,563,8515,998,278
Depreciation37,867,52170,295,37352,506,222
Other Expenses/Transfer0024,070
Total Expenditure (B)83,157,520122,572,939125,915,412
Surplus / (Deficit) (A-B)6,128,449-54,347,030-28,045,992
Balance Sheet201420152016
Assets
Fixed Assets119,968,436367,027,306393,281,594
Current Assets (excl. Cash)20,291,13621,062,14112,206,664
Cash/Bank 15,245,24611,733,15622,058,594
Investments58,162,23472,119,45167,565,210
Accumulated Deficits128,496,610183,269,309212,737,072
Total Assets342,163,662655,211,363707,849,134
Liabilities
Corpus / Share Capital339,076,952339,076,952339,076,952
General Funds000
Earmarked Funds0306,153,353358,602,253
Loans591,3157,022,5841,255,348
Current Liabilities2,495,3952,958,4748,914,581
Total Liabilities342,163,662655,211,363707,849,134
Other Details201420152016
Direct Beneficiaries (Nos)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Indirect Beneficiaries (Nos)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Cost Per Direct Beneficiary (Rs)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Number of StaffN.A.N.A.N.A.
Highest Salary (Rs p.a.)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Lowest Salary (Rs p.a.)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Note: * Adjusted. Depreciation is more than 10% of total expenses and is excluded while calculating the proportion of expenses 'Used for Beneficiaries'
Regd. under : The Bombay Public Trust Act, 1950
Auditor : Girish S. Watve & Associates
Bankers : Axis Bank

Donor tax benefits : 80G 50%
Eligible for foreign donations : Yes

Trustees/Directors/Managing Committee:
Mr. Hrishikesh Mafatlal, Trustee
Dr. Narendra Desai, Trustee
Mr. Ramkrishna Maheshwari, Trustee
Dr. Ravi Parsram Khatanhar, Trustee

Source : Audit Report 2016

Financial Note : 1) The NGO has provided only one amount as Donations received, but not a detailed breakdown. 2) Sales/Fees mainly include Patient fees (IPD and OPD), Pharmacy sales, and Rent receipts. 3) Other Income in FY15 mainly includes Income Tax Refund of Rs6 lakhs. 4) Direct Program Activities include overheads like electrity and rent pertaining to programs.

NGO Profile :
The Sri Chaitanya Seva Trust (the Trust) runs the Bhaktivedanta Hospital & Research Institute, a fully equipped multi-specialty hospital providing comprehensive state-of-the-art healthcare facilities for all varieties of diagnostic, medical, surgical, and critical cases. The hospital has been rendering various Community Health Programs for the poor and the needy spectrum of society staying in rural and tribal areas. The Trust aspires to be a leading health care service provider by offering quality medical services.

Main Programs are:

  • Bhaktivedanta Hospital: The Hospital is committed to provide Quality health care to one & all without discrimination regardless of social, ethics, religion or political affiliation. It is currently managed by the Trust. It aims to provide holistic health care for the body, mind and soul with a unique approach to Allopathic, Ayurveda, Homeopathy and other alternative medical therapies.
  • Bhaktivedanta Hospice & Vrindavan Institute of Palliative Care:  The Trust has built a hospice for the care of terminally ill needy patients, particularly cancer patients. All the treatment provided at the Vrindavan Institute is free of cost including medicines, counselling and nursing care.
  • Barsana Camp & Eye Hospital: The Barsana Eye Camp, started in 1992, offers dental services and general health services and also organizes free monthly camps. Recently, an eye hospital has also been started at Barsana. The main aim behind starting the eye hospital is to provide treatment free of cost or at very nominal cost to the poor and needy people.  During the past 5 years, free cataract surgeries have been performed on 44,429 patients and around 2,38,200 patients have been screened.
  • Outreach Healthcare centers: Hamrapur Healthcare Center, based on Public Private Partnership model, was constructed with the support of Lions Club of Juhu and has benefitted over 28,000 patients till date. Swami Shradhanand hospital at Vasai has undertaken 6,500 OPD services and more than 1,000 cataract surgeries. PV Doshi Hospital has successfully completed 3 years benefitting 69,000 patients.

The trust is also working for the rural and tribal populations in Thane and Palghar districts in areas of organic farming, water conservation, alternative energy, soil bio-technology and Green Building Technology at Govardhan Eco-village, Wada.