NGO Snapshot
Donate Now!
Community Development
Estd: 1998
Used for Beneficiaries: 94%
Address : J-93, Sarita Vihar, Delhi 110076. Delhi
Email :
Web-site :
Telephone : +91 11 26972351; +91 11 41401216
Donor Contact : Ms. Priyanka Tiwari / +91 9818364455 /
Financial Score
Rs, Y/E March 31
Income & Expenditure Statement201220132014
Income From
Government Sources000
Institutional Sources7,986,4823,857,9395,435,618
Foreign Sources8,191,9603,797,95853,908,564
Other Income1,942,710231,177535,165
Total Income (A)38,091,47635,493,764275,794,734
Expenses For
Direct Programme Activities10,599,1698,803,55749,665,885
Programme Staff Cost12,800,46414,952,77922,270,493
Travel Expenses1,407,5571,434,1882,013,837
Direct Programme Expenses24,807,19025,190,52473,950,215
Fund Raising Expenses78,069176,007273,606
General Staff Cost837,304287,1242,435
Overhead Expenses3,057,1732,288,9143,465,267
Other Expenses/Transfer9,100315,404368,649
Total Expenditure (B)28,973,28328,406,95778,259,082
Surplus / (Deficit) (A-B)9,118,1937,086,807197,535,653
Balance Sheet201220132014
Fixed Assets2,600,5582,081,1763,875,324
Current Assets (excl. Cash)2,116,4794,211,7266,695,154
Cash/Bank 21,845,6798,234,209203,752,558
Accumulated Deficits000
Total Assets56,562,71656,426,291262,645,553
Corpus / Share Capital000
General Funds41,848,55548,935,363246,471,017
Earmarked Funds14,533,8947,304,49114,662,852
Current Liabilities180,267186,4371,511,684
Total Liabilities56,562,71656,426,291262,645,553
Other Details201220132014
Direct Beneficiaries (Nos)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Indirect Beneficiaries (Nos)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Cost Per Direct Beneficiary (Rs)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Number of StaffN.A.N.A.N.A.
Highest Salary (Rs p.a.)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Lowest Salary (Rs p.a.)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Regd. under : The Societies Registration Act, 1860
Auditor : M/s Tinu Sood and Company
Bankers : HDFC Bank
Yes Bank

Donor tax benefits : 80G 50%
Eligible for foreign donations : Yes

Trustees/Directors/Managing Committee:
Mr. Anshu Gupta, Founder Director
Ms. Meenakshi Gupta, Co-Founder
Mr. Ajay K. Sharma, Member
Mr. Keshav Chaturvedi, Member
Ms. Mridula Murgai, Member

Source : Audit Report 2014

Financial Note : 1) Given the nature of activities carried out by Goonj.., we have classified 'Store rent expenses' under Direct Programme Activities. In FY12, FY13 and FY14, Store Rent constituted 8%, 13% and 7% of total expenses respectively. 2) Transportation expenses taken as Direct Programme Activities. 3) Publicity & awareness expenses taken as Fund Raising Expenses. 4) Other Expenses includes non recurring expenses.

NGO Profile :
Goonj.. collects clothing, toys and other old material as a resource for hundreds of rural development activities. It does this by asking rural communities to identify and build necessary community assets. The poor and underprivileged are then given the old collected material as a reward (rather than a donation) in lieu of their work.

The main initiatives taken by Goonj are:

  • Cloth For Work (CFW): This is Goonj’s flagship initiative involving rural communities for undertaking development activities with urban material as their reward. The programme not only helps villagers identify basic problems, but helps them address these in a dignified manner by using their community power. During the year Goonj initiated more than a thousand Cloth for Work activities in 700+ villages and worked with more than 50 partner organizations across the country.
  • Disaster Relief (Rahat): Goonj was involved in relief and rehabilitation after several natural disasters in FY14 – the floods in Uttarakhand, rebuilding homes and livelihoods after the cyclone in Odisha and continuing to provide relief to those affected by the riots in Muzaffarnagar in UP. They also helped to highlight ignored annual disasters like winters, annual floods and village fires in some states.
  • Not Just a Piece of Cloth (NJPC): Goonj has been working on the issue of menstrual hygiene by initiating discussions at various national & international forums & providing a viable solution with cloth sanitary pads. The NJPC initiative starts with providing a physical product but stresses more on long term change in practices, behavior change, education & replication. This year over 300 meetings were held in various regions and approximately 350,000 napkins and over 12,000 undergarments were dispatched to different states.
  • School to School (S2S): The S2S initiative aims to reach out to children all across the country and provide them with basic educational material. Goonj addresses the educational needs of remote & resource starved village/slum schools by channelizing under-utilised material of city’s affluent schools. Apart from reaching out directly, they also worked with 70 partner organizations across the country.

In 2014, Goonj was selected as one of the winners of the Deutsche Bank Urban Age Award for their work in changing patterns of consumption and production of resources, and creating employment in Delhi.