Summary
Goonj..
 
Livelihood
Community Development
Estd: 1998
Used for Beneficiaries: 96%
Address : J-93, Sarita Vihar, Delhi 110076. Delhi
Email : mail@goonj.org
Web-site : www.goonj.org
Telephone : +91 11 26972351; +91 11 41401216
Donor Contact : Ms. Priyanka Tiwari / +91 9818364455 / mail@goonj.org
Financial Score
Rs, Y/E March 31
Income & Expenditure Statement201420152016
Income From
Government Sources000
Institutional Sources5,435,6183,416,350343,700
Foreign Sources53,908,56436,152,25426,769,843
Donations202,481,028116,393,655112,893,163
Sales/Fees3,725,4523,037,3344,813,679
Interest/Dividend9,708,90822,543,27727,486,916
Other Income535,165283,941401,122
Total Income (A)275,794,734181,826,811172,708,424
Expenses For
Direct Programme Activities49,665,88565,802,95877,194,856
Programme Staff Cost22,270,49332,270,61053,113,306
Travel Expenses2,013,8372,125,2063,863,383
Direct Programme Expenses73,950,215100,198,774134,171,545
Fund Raising Expenses273,606183,243397,283
General Staff Cost2,4358,832144
Overhead Expenses3,465,2673,198,2064,423,011
Depreciation198,910309,868867,655
Other Expenses/Transfer368,649802,41132,738
Total Expenditure (B)78,259,082104,701,334139,892,375
Surplus / (Deficit) (A-B)197,535,65377,125,47732,816,048
Balance Sheet201420152016
Assets
Fixed Assets3,875,32425,130,50452,897,797
Current Assets (excl. Cash)2,726,8014,994,22711,992,777
Cash/Bank 203,752,55815,310,22615,314,099
Investments52,290,870284,817,628283,903,925
Accumulated Deficits000
Total Assets262,645,553330,252,584364,108,598
Liabilities
Corpus / Share Capital000
General Funds246,471,017323,596,493356,412,542
Earmarked Funds14,662,8525,178,8203,367,756
Loans000
Current Liabilities1,511,6841,477,2714,328,300
Total Liabilities262,645,553330,252,584364,108,598
Other Details201420152016
Direct Beneficiaries (Nos)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Indirect Beneficiaries (Nos)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Cost Per Direct Beneficiary (Rs)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Number of StaffN.A.N.A.N.A.
Highest Salary (Rs p.a.)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Lowest Salary (Rs p.a.)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Regd. under : The Societies Registration Act, 1860
Auditor : M/s Tinu Sood and Company
Bankers : HDFC Bank
Yes Bank

Donor tax benefits : 80G 50%
Eligible for foreign donations : Yes

Trustees/Directors/Managing Committee:
Mr. Anshu Gupta, Founder Director
Ms. Meenakshi Gupta, Co-Founder
Mr. Ajay K. Sharma, Member
Mr. Keshav Chaturvedi, Member
Ms. Mridula Murgai, Member

Source : Audit Report 2016

Financial Note : 1) In FY15, General Donation includes Deutsche Bank- Award Money. 2) Given the nature of activities carried out by Goonj.., we have classified 'Store rent expenses' under Direct Programme Activities. In FY12, FY13 and FY14, Store Rent constituted 8%, 13% and 7% of total expenses respectively. 3) Transportation expenses taken as Direct Programme Activities. 4) Publicity & awareness expenses taken as Fund Raising Expenses. 5) Other Expenses includes non recurring expenses. 6) Investments includes interest accrued on fixed deposits.

NGO Profile :
Goonj.. collects clothing, toys and other old material as a resource for hundreds of rural development activities. It does this by asking rural communities to identify and build necessary community assets. The poor and underprivileged are then given the old collected material as a reward (rather than a donation) in lieu of their work.

The main initiatives taken by Goonj are:

  • Cloth For Work (CFW): This is Goonj’s flagship initiative involving rural communities for undertaking development activities with urban material as their reward. The programme not only helps villagers identify basic problems, but helps them address these in a dignified manner by using their community power. During the year Goonj initiated more than a thousand Cloth for Work activities in 700+ villages and worked with more than 50 partner organizations across the country.
  • Disaster Relief (Rahat): Goonj was involved in relief and rehabilitation after several natural disasters in FY14 – the floods in Uttarakhand, rebuilding homes and livelihoods after the cyclone in Odisha and continuing to provide relief to those affected by the riots in Muzaffarnagar in UP. They also helped to highlight ignored annual disasters like winters, annual floods and village fires in some states.
  • Not Just a Piece of Cloth (NJPC): Goonj has been working on the issue of menstrual hygiene by initiating discussions at various national & international forums & providing a viable solution with cloth sanitary pads. The NJPC initiative starts with providing a physical product but stresses more on long term change in practices, behavior change, education & replication. This year over 300 meetings were held in various regions and approximately 350,000 napkins and over 12,000 undergarments were dispatched to different states.
  • School to School (S2S): The S2S initiative aims to reach out to children all across the country and provide them with basic educational material. Goonj addresses the educational needs of remote & resource starved village/slum schools by channelizing under-utilised material of city’s affluent schools. Apart from reaching out directly, they also worked with 70 partner organizations across the country.

In 2014, Goonj was selected as one of the winners of the Deutsche Bank Urban Age Award for their work in changing patterns of consumption and production of resources, and creating employment in Delhi. 



To give away money, you need to make money.

HelpYourNGO is supported by Equitymaster.