Summary
Divya Drishti Foundation (DDF)
Development
Camps/Activities
Estd: 2011
Used for Beneficiaries: 78%
Address : Flat No. 1245, 3rd Floor, Jay Ambey Apartment, New Kondli 110096. Delhi
Email : admin@divyadrishtifoundation.org
Web-site : www.divyadrishtifoundation.org
Telephone : +91 9013664354
Donor Contact : Mr. Lallan Yadav / +91 9013664355 / dd.foundation2010@gmail.com
Financial Score
Rs, Y/E March 31
Income & Expenditure Statement201320142015
Income From
Government Sources157,860215,730252,830
Institutional Sources000
Foreign Sources000
Donations532,500611,290630,170
Sales/Fees000
Interest/Dividend0249134
Other Income16,14019,19035,370
Total Income (A)706,500846,459918,504
Expenses For
Direct Programme Activities606,367717,460677,143
Programme Staff Cost000
Travel Expenses12,50015,30031,465
Direct Programme Expenses618,867732,760708,608
Fund Raising Expenses000
General Staff Cost45,00053,00082,500
Overhead Expenses44,17368,569109,657
Depreciation2,2302,0099,610
Other Expenses/Transfer000
Total Expenditure (B)710,270856,338910,375
Surplus / (Deficit) (A-B)-3,770-9,8798,129
Balance Sheet201320142015
Assets
Fixed Assets20,08318,07468,684
Current Assets (excl. Cash)000
Cash/Bank 67,22036,19520,389
Investments000
Accumulated Deficits000
Total Assets87,30354,26989,073
Liabilities
Corpus / Share Capital000
General Funds23,73313,85421,983
Earmarked Funds000
Loans000
Current Liabilities63,57040,41567,090
Total Liabilities87,30354,26989,073
Other Details201320142015
Direct Beneficiaries (Nos)200250400
Indirect Beneficiaries (Nos)5007001,000
Cost Per Direct Beneficiary (Rs) - Avg. 3,5403,4172,252
Number of Staff304065
Highest Salary (Rs p.a.)80,000130,000180,000
Lowest Salary (Rs p.a.)70,000125,000170,000
Regd. under : The Societies Registration Act, 1860
Auditor : Satyendra Kumar & Co.
Bankers : Punjab National Bank

Donor tax benefits : 80G 50%
Eligible for foreign donations : No

Trustees/Directors/Managing Committee:
Mr. Lallan Yadav, President Ms. Vimlesh Kumari, Secretary
Mr. Rajpal Singh, Founder & MD Dr. Narvesh Yadav, Health Research Director
Dr. Kunti Rani, Asst. Research Director Dr. Pramod Kumar, Asst. Research Director
Mr. Vinay Yadav, Chief Programme Manager Mr. Santosh Kumar, Senior Manager
Ms. Shilpa Katoch, Manager

Source : Audit Report 2015

Financial Note : The NGO has provided overall amounts spent on various projects, but not a detailed breakdown.

NGO Profile :
Divya Drishti Foundation (DDF) mainly works to create awareness among local residents in areas like Health, Sanitation, HIV/AIDS, Literacy, Environment, Gender equality, Sex education, Women empowerment, Rural development, and offers Skill development training for youth. In addition to New Delhi, DDF also works in some areas of Uttar Pradesh.

Main activities:

Various awareness camps were held on issues like employee guarantee programme, domestic violence, nutrition, family planning, health issues, agriculture related issues, cultural programme & others.

Vocational training and awareness programmes were conducted to empower the youth in activities like embroidery, tailoring, and computer skills. DDF is also running a coaching centre for children in Kanauj, Uttar Pradesh.

A two day health camp was organized in Delhi on issues like TB, leprosy, reproductive and child health, HIV/AIDS, which was attended by around 230 beneficiaries. Free medicine was provided to the attendees. A Health & Family Welfare programme was held in Lucknow. DDF conducted a Skill Development programme which trained women in weaving & other textile related work.

DDF also created environment awareness in the rural communities near Unnao, Uttar Pradesh about the importance of tree plantation, drought, and global warming.



To give away money, you need to make money.

HelpYourNGO is supported by Equitymaster.