NGO Snapshot
Donate Now!
Akshar Trust
Deaf/Hearing Impaired
Estd: 1988
Used for Beneficiaries: 83%
Address : 11th Floor, Kirti Tower, Next to Kirti Mandir, Tilak Road, Vadodara 390001. Gujarat
Email :
Web-site :
Telephone : +91 265 6458117
Donor Contact : Ms. Nisha Grover / +91 265 6458117 /
Financial Score
Rs, Y/E March 31
Income & Expenditure Statement201320142015
Income From
Government Sources58,500575,7871,091,878
Institutional Sources536,706240,000102,000
Foreign Sources000
Other Income169,628310,4295,101
Total Income (A)4,136,5374,243,8925,867,977
Expenses For
Direct Programme Activities906,208405,340502,101
Programme Staff Cost3,139,1103,566,0804,693,099
Travel Expenses8,23319,78015,625
Direct Programme Expenses4,053,5513,991,2005,210,825
Fund Raising Expenses000
General Staff Cost013,600200,000
Overhead Expenses232,054564,538643,055
Other Expenses/Transfer0029,418
Total Expenditure (B)4,391,0894,661,3316,279,594
Surplus / (Deficit) (A-B)-254,552-417,439-411,617
Balance Sheet201320142015
Fixed Assets12,599,28719,078,87222,893,778
Current Assets (excl. Cash)1,317,5559,71021,507
Cash/Bank 769,0551,289,7411,083,166
Accumulated Deficits0279,378690,995
Total Assets15,578,61225,157,70127,961,446
Corpus / Share Capital301,000301,000301,000
General Funds138,06100
Earmarked Funds14,597,70124,850,70127,654,446
Current Liabilities541,8506,0006,000
Total Liabilities15,578,61225,157,70127,961,446
Other Details201320142015
Direct Beneficiaries (Nos)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Indirect Beneficiaries (Nos)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Cost Per Direct Beneficiary (Rs)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Number of StaffN.A.N.A.N.A.
Highest Salary (Rs p.a.)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Lowest Salary (Rs p.a.)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Regd. under : The Bombay Public Trust Act, 1950
Auditor : Alkesh J. Shah & Co.
Bankers :
State Bank of India ICICI Bank
Bank of Baroda

Donor tax benefits : 80G 50%
Eligible for foreign donations : Yes

Trustees/Directors/Managing Committee:
Mr. Karan Grover, Chairman Ms. Nisha Grover, Managing Trustee
Mr. Jal R. Patel, Trustee Mr. Hasmukhbhai Shah, Trustee
Mr. Rajesh Parikh, Trustee Ms. Ishita Verma, Trustee
Ms. Shruti Shroff, Trustee

Source : Audit Report 2015

Financial Note : 1) Grants received from Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Open University in FY14 and FY15 taken in Income from Institutional Sources. 2) Sales/Fees include fees from students for admission and bus, and teacher training fees. 3) In FY 14, Other Income includes profit from Mutual Fund. 4) Direct Programme Activities include some overheads (diesel/repairs for school buses) pertaining to programmes. In FY15, road/compound wall expenses and land development expenses aggregating Rs49,950 have been considered as programme expenses. 5) Loss on sale of school bus is shown under Other Expenses/Transfers in FY15. 6) Fixed Assets include Capital Work-in-Progress pertaining to the school building. 7) Earmarked Funds mainly include Funds for assets like Buildings and Vehicles.

NGO Profile :
Akshar Trust was established in 1988 and works to provide hearing impaired children an opportunity to be educated, and thus be employed and independent. They train teachers who work with the hearing impaired, and also provide guidance to their families. So far, 155 children have been educated and 226 teachers have been trained.

The effective educational activities conducted are:

  • Early Detection & Intervention: This is a specially designed programme to make the child acquire language and speech skills so that he/she is a part of the community and can get access to education. Funded by the United Way of Baroda for FY15, the programme saw interactions with hospitals, anganwadis, and orphanages to ensure that children with deafness are identified during their critical age (0-3 years).
  • Working with Amplification centres: The Akshar Centre has an audiologist and a speech teacher for the benefit of the students. Audiograms are conducted free of cost. Parents are taught trouble-shooting, and use & maintenance of hearing aids. Equipment like group hearing aids, audiometers (including a digital one), induction loops, etc. are available on the campus. Free hearing aids are distributed to the more needy students.
  • Mainstreaming: Over 56 students have been completely integrated into hearing schools over the years.
  • Use of Technology: Paul Mason & Company has designed a 'Student Management System Software' which assists Akshar in administration, keeping track of the students’ history, admission, timetables, etc. more effectively. 
  • Adaptation: Adaptation of curriculum and of textbooks has been done since 2005. In FY15, 7 skilled personnel were involved in the adaptation process. Recreational activities are also organised.
  • Continuing Rehabilitation Education (CRE) Programme: This is sponsored by the Rehabilitation Council of India (RCI). Special educators including principals and vice-principals from Gujarat and Mumbai have been attending lectures on deafness and teaching methodology. Akshar is in the process of developing these facilities at a new site so that their work can be extended to rural areas.
  • Teacher Training: This programme is recognized by the RCI. The training is conducted in Hindi and Gujarati. Akshar is affiliated with Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Open University for a 2-year distance mode B.Ed. programme.