Summary
Banjara Development Society
 
Health
Awareness & Advocacy
Estd: 1990
Used for Beneficiaries: 90%
Address : Flat No. 102, Saikiran Apts 1, Srinagar Colony, Hyderabad 500073. Telangana
Email : msraobds@yahoo.co.in
Web-site : N. A.
Telephone : +91 40 40178041
Donor Contact : M. Sambasiva Rao / +91 9440460077 / msraobds@yahoo.co.in
Financial Score
Rs, Y/E March 31
Income & Expenditure Statement201220132014
Income From
Government Sources00200,000
Institutional Sources1,080,000386,284176,000
Foreign Sources0124,8140
Donations0350,000600,000
Sales/Fees1,000750750
Interest/Dividend1271,0902,335
Other Income000
Total Income (A)1,081,127862,938979,085
Expenses For
Direct Programme Activities831,815355,996345,132
Programme Staff Cost228,000456,000558,000
Travel Expenses012,50025,000
Direct Programme Expenses1,059,815824,496928,132
Fund Raising Expenses000
General Staff Cost000
Overhead Expenses41,58740,65153,150
Depreciation74,14163,12353,658
Other Expenses/Transfer000
Total Expenditure (B)1,175,543928,2701,034,940
Surplus / (Deficit) (A-B)-94,416-65,332-55,855
Balance Sheet201220132014
Assets
Fixed Assets421,000357,877304,219
Current Assets (excl. Cash)1193,0000
Cash/Bank 9,9164,8265,629
Investments000
Accumulated Deficits000
Total Assets431,035365,703309,848
Liabilities
Corpus / Share Capital000
General Funds431,035365,703309,848
Earmarked Funds000
Loans000
Current Liabilities000
Total Liabilities431,035365,703309,848
Other Details201220132014
Direct Beneficiaries (Nos)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Indirect Beneficiaries (Nos)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Cost Per Direct Beneficiary (Rs)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Number of StaffN.A.N.A.N.A.
Highest Salary (Rs p.a.)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Lowest Salary (Rs p.a.)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Regd. under : The A. P. Societies Registration Act, 2001
Auditor : Boppudi & Associates
Bankers : Allahabad Bank

Donor tax benefits : 35AC 100%,
Eligible for foreign donations : Yes

Trustees/Directors/Managing Committee:
Mr. N. Sundararao, President
Mr. T. K. Rao, Vice President
Mr. M. S. Rao, Secretary
Mr. P. Suryanayak, Joint Secretary
Ms. S. Vijaya Sheela, Member

Source : Audit Report 2014

Financial Note : Programme staff cost includes local & foreign travel expenses.

NGO Profile :
Banjara Development Society (BDS) was established to facilitate the care, compensation and education of families affected by Silicosis and Silico-Tuberculosis living in the Nallamallai forest areas of Telangana (earlier Andhra Pradesh). Silicosis affected miners were working without protective gear and were exposed to high doses of silica dust. BDS works to properly equip these miners, shut down unsafe mines, and get justice for their families.

Some of their activities are:

  • Advocacy: BDS highlighted the difference between silicosis and tuberculosis to the Parliament Legislative Assembly and brought it to the attention of the National Human Rights Commission and Union Health Minister. As a result, the Director of Medical Education, Government of Andhra Pradesh (now state partioned to form Telangana) certified that workers suffering from silicosis and silico-tuberculosis would undergo a different medical examination. BDS also worked with local hospitals to establish awareness of these diseases.
  • Compensation: The organisation worked with the High Court to get compensation for people affected by these diseases and were successful in March of 2013. As per the High Court order, former workers and families of workers afflicted by Silicosis would be eligible for compensation after a thorough medical examination. 


To give away money, you need to make money.

HelpYourNGO is supported by Equitymaster.