Summary
Digantar Shiksha Evam Khelkud Samiti
Education
School
Estd: 1987
Used for Beneficiaries: 89%
Address : Todi Ramjanipura, Kho Nagoriyan Road, Jagatpura, Jaipur 302017. Rajasthan
Email :  reenadasroy@gmail.com
Web-site : www.digantar.org
Telephone : +91 141 2750230; +91 141 2750310
Donor Contact : Ms. Reena Das / +91 9414054047 / reenadasroy@gmail.com
Financial Score
Rs, Y/E March 31
Income & Expenditure Statement201220132014
Income From
Government Sources000
Institutional Sources21,886,56422,218,05229,249,105
Foreign Sources497,1103,846,8710
Donations4,8255,00042,100
Sales/Fees1,407,2892,779,8442,114,295
Interest/Dividend4,566,8534,947,60077,597
Other Income145,688418,493290,590
Total Income (A)28,508,32934,215,86031,773,687
Expenses For
Direct Programme Activities2,386,1954,374,6213,111,000
Programme Staff Cost18,798,00620,342,35420,904,690
Travel Expenses309,992414,570184,783
Direct Programme Expenses21,494,19325,131,54524,200,473
Fund Raising Expenses000
General Staff Cost000
Overhead Expenses1,801,0801,814,8191,931,811
Depreciation751,604854,2351,149,122
Other Expenses/Transfer000
Total Expenditure (B)24,046,87727,800,59927,281,406
Surplus / (Deficit) (A-B)4,461,4526,415,2614,492,281
Balance Sheet201220132014
Assets
Fixed Assets16,757,41420,449,98822,877,148
Current Assets (excl. Cash)5,460,4247,555,9168,766,563
Cash/Bank 8,826,0545,535,4696,377,523
Investments70,050,00070,055,24060,557
Accumulated Deficits000
Total Assets101,093,892103,596,61338,081,791
Liabilities
Corpus / Share Capital000
General Funds18,389,68224,804,94329,297,224
Earmarked Funds7,680,0145,624,9965,884,745
Loans70,770,00070,770,000770,000
Current Liabilities4,254,1962,396,6742,129,822
Total Liabilities101,093,892103,596,61338,081,791
Other Details201220132014
Direct Beneficiaries (Nos)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Indirect Beneficiaries (Nos)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Cost Per Direct Beneficiary (Rs)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Number of StaffN.A.N.A.N.A.
Highest Salary (Rs p.a.)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Lowest Salary (Rs p.a.)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Regd. under : Rajasthan Society Registration Act, 1958
Auditor : S. D. Pandey & Co.
Bankers : ICICI Bank
State Bank of India

Donor tax benefits : 80G 50%
Eligible for foreign donations : Yes

Trustees/Directors/Managing Committee:
Dr. Sharda Jan, President Ms. Jane Himmeth Singh, Vice President
Mr. R. S. Jhala, Treasurer Mr. Rohit Dhankar, Secretary
Ms. Reena Das, Member Mr. J. P. Singh, Member
Ms. P. N. Kavoori, Member Ms. G. J. Unithann, Member
Mr. Purnendu Kavoori, Member Mr. Pradeep Bhargava, Member
Mr. A. K. Jain, Member Mr. Savai Singh Shekhawat, Member
Ms. Parul Mittal, Member Ms. Shikha Kasliwal Lodha, Member
Dr. Alka Rao, Member Dr. Meeta Singh, Member
Ms. Surendra Kushwaha, Member Ms. Ganga Singh, Member

Source : Audit Report 2014

Financial Note : 1) The NGO has repaid an interest free loan of Rs70mn by redeeming Fixed Deposits during FY14. This has led to a sharp drop in interest income (-98% YoY) in FY14. 2) Other income includes closing stock of books. 3) Digantar has multiple programmes focused on education and has a large staff to execute its programmes. Hence, the high salary cost is justified.

NGO Profile :
Digantar Shiksha Evam Khelkud Samiti was established to provide quality education to rural children in villages around Jaipur. Currently, Digantar's rural education programme has over 600 children in three villages. They develop curriculum, run workshops, conduct education research, and publish an educational journal for children under their two projects: Shiksha Samarthan and a Centre for Teacher Knowledge in Jaipur. The organisation also runs a programme for out-of-school adolescent girls, called Pehchan, which works towards improving the quality of education and the environment in government schools. Digantar works as a resource support agency with several government programmes and they believe that the purpose of primary education is to make children self-motivated, independent learners.

Some of their activities are as follows:

  • Digantar Vidyalaya: The school is a part of Digantar’s core agenda of developing and promoting an alternative system of elementary education. 600 children are currently studying in 19 groups with the guidance of 26 teachers.
  • The Academic Resource Unit (TARU): TARU provides resource support to Digantar by undertaking research studies, need based training programmes, teacher education programmes, curriculum development, material development, evaluation and documentation for Digantar’s programmes. TARU also publishes a variety of textbooks and teaching aids designed for the development of children and used in Digantar’s schools.
  • Certificate Programme in Foundations of Education: They have been organising a Certificate Programme in Foundations of Education, which consists of a series of four workshops, spread over 12 days and covering 3 developmental courses. 
  • Shiksha Vimarsh: A bi-monthly magazine on the theory and practice of education in Hindi that aims to establish a dialogue on elementary education and readers in Hindi.