Summary
Bharathamatha Family Welfare Foundation
Development
Services for the Poor
Estd: 1989
Used for Beneficiaries: 90%
Address : 18-B, South Rama Mada Street, Thiruvarur 614713. Tamil Nadu
Email :  bharathamatha.vo@gmail.com
Web-site : www.ourbharathamatha.org
Telephone : +91 4369 221918 / +91 4369 223084
Donor Contact : Mr. Manimaran / +91 9942227001 / ourbharathamatha@yahoo.co.in
Financial Score
Rs, Y/E March 31
Income & Expenditure Statement201420152016
Income From
Government Sources4,798,3544,834,9457,013,474
Institutional Sources000
Foreign Sources3,00012,0000
Donations2,317,3001,636,1114,287,816
Sales/Fees150,5005,171,880500
Interest/Dividend91,09218,12318,498
Other Income028,3070
Total Income (A)7,360,24611,701,36611,320,288
Expenses For
Direct Programme Activities5,085,1046,085,8818,094,269
Programme Staff Cost1,077,5074,575,1972,014,012
Travel Expenses14,41518,76264,887
Direct Programme Expenses6,177,02610,679,84010,173,168
Fund Raising Expenses236,35580,335126,623
General Staff Cost000
Overhead Expenses919,531733,5151,014,260
Depreciation000
Other Expenses/Transfer17,62100
Total Expenditure (B)7,350,53311,493,69011,314,051
Surplus / (Deficit) (A-B)9,713207,6766,237
Balance Sheet201420152016
Assets
Fixed Assets5,471,7036,378,8686,591,448
Current Assets (excl. Cash)4,359,7965,995,6204,885,320
Cash/Bank 659,474156,670206,063
Investments000
Accumulated Deficits000
Total Assets10,490,97312,531,15811,682,832
Liabilities
Corpus / Share Capital000
General Funds7,988,5378,196,2138,202,450
Earmarked Funds000
Loans2,502,4364,334,9453,480,382
Current Liabilities000
Total Liabilities10,490,97312,531,15811,682,832
Other Details201420152016
Direct Beneficiaries (Nos)7,50012,000N.A.
Indirect Beneficiaries (Nos)35,00037,000N.A.
Cost Per Direct Beneficiary (Rs) - Actual980975975
Number of Staff508076
Highest Salary (Rs p.a.)120,000120,000120,000
Lowest Salary (Rs p.a.)12,00012,00012,000
Regd. under : West Bengal Societies Registration Act,1975
Auditor : AKT Associates
Bankers :
Indian Bank State Bank of India
ICICI Bank HDFC Bank
Axis Bank

Donor tax benefits : 80G 50%
Eligible for foreign donations : Yes

Trustees/Directors/Managing Committee:
Mariyakkannu R., President Saroja T., Vice President
Edaiyoor Manimaran, Secretary Kamalalakshmi S., Vice Secretary
Vasanthakumari N., Treasurer Tamilrasi S., Member
Punitha S., Member

Source : Audit Report 2016

Financial Note : 1) We have assumed that Grants have been received from Government sources as details are not available. 2) Sales/Fees include rent received, training fees, and refund of course assessment fees. In FY15, the increase in Sales/Fees is mainly due to Skill development and Vocational Training fees aggregating Rs51.4 lakhs. 3) Other income includes refund of deposits. 4) Advertisement expenses taken as Fund Raising Costs. 5) In FY14 and FY15, the NGO received a Grant of Rs25 lakhs and Rs43 lakhs respectively which have been categorized as Loan in the Balance Sheet. These are conceptually Unutilized Grants.

NGO Profile :
Bharathamatha Family Welfare Foundation (BFWF) was established in 1989 to provide the needy with opportunities to attain a dignified life and improved socio-economic status in Thiruthuraipundi, Tamil Nadu.

Their activities include:

  • Integrated Complex of Special Homes for Senior Citizens and Destitute Children: There are currently 30 senior citizens and 30 destitute children housed at this centre in Samiyappa Nagar. All residents receive food, clothes, yoga training, education, and attend meditation classes. This residence provides an opportunity for senior citizens to act as mentors, and for orphaned children to receive parental care.
  • Ujjawala Scheme: BFWF undertook two projects under the Ujjawala Scheme – a) To prevent Trafficking of Women & Children referred by police & Revenue Department and other sources, and b) Rehabilitation & Protective Home for the victims of trafficking. Both these projects were launched with the financial support of the Ministry of Women & Child Development. The victims are provided food, accommodation, recreational facilities, counselling, medical aid and legal aid services in the Home. Skill development trainings on tailoring, computer, book keeping, and candle making are also provided to the beneficiaries.
  • Swadhar Shelter Home: BFWF runs the Swadhar Shelter Home that supports women (widows, destitutes, orphans, or those affected by HIV/AIDS) by providing them vocational training, food, and health facilities. For this project the NGO receives financial assistance from the Ministry of Women & Child Development.
  • Home for the Elderly: With the support from Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment, the NGO runs an Old Age Home that provides hygienic & nutritious food, and medical care to the elders.
  • Family Counselling Centre: The organisation provides counselling to couples on social, ethical, and financial misunderstandings. The Centre refers dowry harassment cases for legal aid and provides helpline services to the affected women.
  • Integrated Rehabilitation Centre for Addicts: It runs a 15-bed hospital for Alcoholic and Drug Addicted individuals, with counselling services and medical treatment.
  • Other Programmes: These include Water & Sanitation awareness programmes, Early Intervention Centre for mentally challenged children, Career Guidance to students, etc.