Summary
Aashraya Seva Trust
 
Elderly
Home/Shelter
Estd: 2005
Used for Beneficiaries: 91% *
Address : #135, 1st floor K Block, Dr. Rajkumar Road, Rajajinagar, Bengaluru 560010. Karnataka
Email : sevatrust.aashraya@gmail.com
Web-site : www.ashrayasevatrust.org
Telephone : +91 80 23124666
Donor Contact : Ms. K T Rani / +91 9845909777 / rani.kt@ashrayasevatrust.org
Financial Score
Rs, Y/E March 31
Income & Expenditure Statement201320142015
Income From
Government Sources000
Institutional Sources000
Foreign Sources9,569130,508178,996
Donations4,223,4062,931,7052,856,351
Sales/Fees000
Interest/Dividend32,579138,191194,782
Other Income007,290
Total Income (A)4,265,5543,200,4043,237,419
Expenses For
Direct Programme Activities825,125914,0651,274,405
Programme Staff Cost546,306735,373702,585
Travel Expenses35,25048,05423,124
Direct Programme Expenses1,406,6811,697,4922,000,114
Fund Raising Expenses1,310,294500,0300
General Staff Cost000
Overhead Expenses139,893209,840194,135
Depreciation77,170103,577316,397
Other Expenses/Transfer000
Total Expenditure (B)2,934,0382,510,9392,510,646
Surplus / (Deficit) (A-B)1,331,516689,465726,773
Balance Sheet201320142015
Assets
Fixed Assets737,047775,5651,969,363
Current Assets (excl. Cash)292,276235,131244,927
Cash/Bank 1,030,6951,762,773997,600
Investments920,8551,003,0501,091,208
Accumulated Deficits000
Total Assets2,980,8733,776,5194,303,098
Liabilities
Corpus / Share Capital000
General Funds2,326,1392,935,5233,663,098
Earmarked Funds525,000575,000575,000
Loans106,00087,00065,000
Current Liabilities23,734178,9960
Total Liabilities2,980,8733,776,5194,303,098
Other Details201320142015
Direct Beneficiaries (Nos)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Indirect Beneficiaries (Nos)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Cost Per Direct Beneficiary (Rs)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Number of StaffN.A.N.A.N.A.
Highest Salary (Rs p.a.)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Lowest Salary (Rs p.a.)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Note: * Adjusted. Depreciation is more than 10% of total expenses and is excluded while calculating the proportion of expenses 'Used for Beneficiaries'
Regd. under : The Bombay Public Trust Act, 1950
Auditor : Ravi & Shrihari
Bankers : Corporation Bank
State Bank of Mysore

Donor tax benefits : 80G 50%
Eligible for foreign donations : Yes

Trustees/Directors/Managing Committee:
Ms. K. T. Rani, Managing Trustee
Ms. M. K. Rashmi, Secretary
Ms. Suma Nachappa, Trustee
Ms. K. D. Poovamma, Trustee

Source : Audit Report 2015

Financial Note : 1) Rent, Electricity, Water Charges included in Direct Program Expenses as the NGO runs a Home for abandoned elderly women. 2) In FY13 and FY14, commission paid for fund raising taken in Fund Raising Expenses. This was discontinued in FY15 as it did not yield adequate income.

NGO Profile :
Aashraya Seva Trust was established with the objective to provide shelter, food, and healthcare to elderly women who are either abandoned, or neglected by their family.

The activities are focused on providing:

  • Basic amenities: The Trust provides healthy food, shelter, and other basic necessities with utmost love, affection and care to around 55 elderly women & about 10 orphan children.
  • Healthcare: The Trust conducts health check-ups for the inmates and distributes free medicines at regular intervals. The trust is associated with local hospitals such as M. S. Ramiah and Manipal, as well as private doctors, for organising health camps. The Trust conducted medical camps in rural areas for people who do not have access to healthcare. Medical check-ups were organized for those above 50 the Trust ensured vaccinations for children.
  • Women Empowerment: The Trust helps empower women who are divorced or widowed, by providing them with skill sets, based on their interests, so that they can earn a livelihood.
  • Recreation: The Trust organises bhajans, yoga, and meditation classes to encourage the inmates towards spirituality. Regular counselling by psychiatrists is also organised. The trust conducts tours and picnics to nearby temples and places of interest to help the inmates relax and have fun. The Trust also organises celebrations during the Ganesh festival, Diwali, and Christmas to make the residents feel at home.

The Trust plans to construct a new Old Age Home with better amenities. It plans to accommodate orphans, widows, and divorcees and provide them with basic necessities.



To give away money, you need to make money.

HelpYourNGO is supported by Equitymaster.