Summary
Multiple Sclerosis Society of India - Mumbai Chapter
Health
Awareness & Advocacy
Estd: 1985
Used for Beneficiaries: 71% *
Address : 259, Seeta Sadan, Flat No.2, Ground Floor, Opp. Gandhi Market, Sion (West), Mumbai 400022. Maharashtra
Email :  mssimumbai@gmail.com
Web-site : www.mssocietyindia.org
Telephone : +91 22 24037390
Donor Contact : Mrs. Sheela Chitnis / +91 9819054998 / mssimumbai@gmail.com
Financial Score
Rs, Y/E March 31
Income & Expenditure Statement201320142015
Income From
Government Sources000
Institutional Sources00800,000
Foreign Sources000
Donations3,475,5062,114,6621,601,004
Sales/Fees487,296150,885680,506
Interest/Dividend2,158,4272,425,6892,360,733
Other Income1,0008,9277,205
Total Income (A)6,122,2294,700,1635,449,448
Expenses For
Direct Programme Activities1,321,3942,904,4173,119,119
Programme Staff Cost443,515496,034415,937
Travel Expenses27,76970,36135,471
Direct Programme Expenses1,792,6783,470,8123,570,527
Fund Raising Expenses109,158202,68966,616
General Staff Cost456,373425,617492,868
Overhead Expenses304,984327,157267,296
Depreciation524,659442,869386,095
Other Expenses/Transfer1,987,000418,45920,000
Total Expenditure (B)5,174,8525,287,6034,803,402
Surplus / (Deficit) (A-B)947,377-587,440646,046
Balance Sheet201320142015
Assets
Fixed Assets4,227,0293,774,6803,388,585
Current Assets (excl. Cash)1,876,1231,309,8031,969,562
Cash/Bank 1,005,219612,9751,587,750
Investments24,139,24024,236,58623,542,425
Accumulated Deficits000
Total Assets31,247,61129,934,04330,488,321
Liabilities
Corpus / Share Capital16,528,55816,718,55917,015,559
General Funds13,216,65512,574,75313,206,499
Earmarked Funds1,300,980313,21993,040
Loans000
Current Liabilities201,418327,512173,223
Total Liabilities31,247,61129,934,04330,488,321
Other Details201320142015
Direct Beneficiaries (Nos)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Indirect Beneficiaries (Nos)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Cost Per Direct Beneficiary (Rs)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Number of StaffN.A.N.A.N.A.
Highest Salary (Rs p.a.)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Lowest Salary (Rs p.a.)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Note: * Adjusted. Transfers to Reserves have been excluded from total expenses to calculate the proportion of expenses 'Used for Beneficiaries'
Regd. under : The Bombay Public Trust Act, 1950
Auditor : Anand Desai & Associates
Bankers :
Punjab National Bank IDBI Bank
Bank of India

Donor tax benefits : 80G 50%
Eligible for foreign donations : Expired

Trustees/Directors/Managing Committee:
Ms. Sheela Chitnis, Chairperson Ms. Anita Vesuvala, Vice Chairperson
Ms. Sundari Raju, Secretary Ms. Sudha Rego, Treasurer
Mr. Mukund Saraph, Jt. Treasurer Mr. Sharad Kale, Member
Dr. Ashok Bhatkhande, Member Ms. Padma Ganapati, Member
Ms. Meena Kamdar, Member Mr. Sandeep Chitnis, Member
Mr. Ramesh Rao, Member Ms. Jigna Chanpura, Member
Mr. Jayram Shetty, Member

Source : Audit Report 2015

Financial Note : 1) The financials presented are for the Mumbai Chapter (including MS Support Group - Indore) 2) From FY13, medicines received have been accounted for as Donations. 3) Specific donations for their programmes are taken under Donations. 4) Sales/Fees mainly include receipts from injection charges, medicines, and physiotherapy. 5) Fund Raising Expenses include World MS Day expenses and commission to staff for procuring donations. 6) Other Expenses/Transfers include transfers to Earmarked Funds.

NGO Profile :
Multiple Sclerosis Society of India (MSSI) was established in 1985 for the welfare and support of people affected by multiple sclerosis (MS). MSSI was headquartered in Mumbai and comprised 8 chapters across the country in cities such as Hyderabad, Mumbai, Pune, Chennai, Bengaluru, Delhi, Indore and Kolkata. The chapters now work independently and report their financials separately. We present the financials of MSSI Mumbai Chapter (including MS Support Group Indore). The Society is a member of the Multiple Sclerosis International Federation (MSIF) based in UK.

Some of their activities are as follows:

  • Reach Out: MSSI aims to address people with MS on a first hand basis with constant counselling and medication guidance. It also provides them with the necessary shots and steroids that can have exponential preventive measures for cases that have been detected at early stages. They continue to work with local doctors particularly with physiotherapists to help these patients cope with the effects of MS. These shots or steroids cost between Rs1,200 to Rs1,400 each and are administered without any charges to patients coming to them; however the physiotherapists are remunerated on an hourly basis.
  • Awareness Activities: The Mumbai Chapter conducts MS Walks each year with an aim to create awareness and raise funds. They also organise World MS day annually where both patients and members of the medical profession who help the MS patients come together to discuss various issues, accomplishments and research progress made in Multiple Sclerosis. Proceeds from the Walk and World MS Day help fund the identification of MS patients, provide free supplementary medicine, physical & occupational therapy at home, disability certificates, hospital visits and telephonic counselling. Financial aid to poor patients is provided on a regular basis.
  • Camps: MSSI partners with local hospitals like Shushrusha, Wockhardt and Fortis to conduct medical camps for all the patients of MS free of cost in the city.