Summary
Professional Assistance For Development Action (PRADAN)
Comprehensive Empowerment
Estd: 1983
Used for Beneficiaries: 95%
Address : E-1/A, Kailash Colony, New Delhi 110048. Delhi
Email :  campaign@pradan.net
Web-site : www.pradan.net
Telephone : +91 11 40407730
Donor Contact : Ms. Smita Mohanty / +91 9350880191 / smitamohanty@pradan.net
Financial Score
Rs, Y/E March 31
Income & Expenditure Statement201620172018
Income From
Government Sources172,947,143197,358,530271,114,012
Institutional Sources169,236,259244,520,220274,633,862
Foreign Sources407,564,112466,770,491495,628,855
Donations1,421,7281,732,6611,696,084
Sales/Fees02,570,8763,197,842
Interest/Dividend38,022,37145,970,22554,728,957
Other Income2,516,462111,136297,049
Total Income (A)791,708,075959,034,1391,101,296,661
Expenses For
Direct Programme Activities208,357,586343,543,901367,494,742
Programme Staff Cost450,768,840477,829,928569,116,010
Travel Expenses72,714,09471,611,56383,381,374
Direct Programme Expenses731,840,520892,985,3921,019,992,126
Fund Raising Expenses000
General Staff Cost1,502,83329,770,92739,690,494
Overhead Expenses46,138,79615,037,89319,041,856
Depreciation000
Other Expenses/Transfer153,042374,615220,190
Total Expenditure (B)779,635,191938,168,8271,078,944,666
Surplus / (Deficit) (A-B)12,072,88420,865,31222,351,995
Balance Sheet201620172018
Assets
Fixed Assets47,640,26635,321,80433,264,757
Current Assets (excl. Cash)76,049,39792,192,36076,224,976
Cash/Bank 312,253,741358,086,243685,896,499
Investments763,188,823767,215,058541,752,801
Accumulated Deficits000
Total Assets1,199,132,2271,252,815,4651,337,139,033
Liabilities
Corpus / Share Capital369,148,818377,543,394382,763,217
General Funds91,823,804109,003,963127,916,621
Earmarked Funds692,414,522701,144,707741,608,697
Loans18,077,43728,519,35718,266,916
Current Liabilities27,667,64636,604,04466,583,582
Total Liabilities1,199,132,2271,252,815,4651,337,139,033
Other Details201620172018
Direct Beneficiaries (Nos)2,410,785N.A.764,539
Indirect Beneficiaries (Nos)568,940N.A.N.A.
Cost Per Direct Beneficiary (Rs) - Actual323323323
Number of Staff627N.A.468
Highest Salary (Rs p.a.)N.A.N.A.2,489,906
Lowest Salary (Rs p.a.)N.A.N.A.135,152
Regd. under : The Societies Registration Act, 1860
Auditor : V. Sankar Aiyar & Co.
Bankers : Indian Overseas Bank

Donor tax benefits : 80G 50%
Eligible for foreign donations : Yes

Trustees/Directors/Managing Committee:
Ms. Anshu Vaish, Chairperson Ms. Sushma Iyenger, Vice-Chairperson
Mr. Narendranath Damodaran, Member-Secretary Mr. Pramath Raj Sinha, Member
Ms. Mirai Chatterjee, Member Mr. Biswajit Sen, Member
Mr. Sanjay Upadhyay, Member Ms. Smita Mohanty, Staff Member
Ms. Kirrti Pani, Staff Member

Source : Audit Report 2018

Financial Note : 1) Grants which have been utilised during the year have been included in Income and Expenses based on the guidelines of the Institute of Chartered Accountants of India. As a result, the income we have shown is higher than that reported by the NGO. 2) The NGO adjusts Depreciation Charge for each year from the Capital Asset Fund in the Balance Sheet. 3) Other Expenses/Transfers include Provision for Contingencies.

NGO Profile :
Professional Assistance for Development Action (PRADAN) works to reduce poverty; changing lives and creating choices for the poorest communities in rural India. It was pioneered by a group of young professionals led by Vijay Mahajan and Deep Joshi, who has won the prestigious Magsaysay award for his pioneering contributions to social change.

Main areas of activities are:

  • Women Empowerment: PRADAN’s primary focus is organizing women collectives and Self Help Groups as they provide strength to deal with inequities in society. Their intervention with these collectives is around gender justice, citizenship engagement with governance structures and public systems and negotiating with the external world like markets. In FY18 women were mobilized to form 56,500 SHGs.
  • Create sustainable livelihoods: PRADAN works with marginalized communities to create food security and works in areas of agriculture, horticulture, forest based livelihoods, livestock and micro-enterprises. These include development of land, creation of irrigation systems, establishing multiple cropping systems, livestock-based livelihoods, micro-enterprises, access to fair market and credit, ownership of land and alternate employment opportunities like broiler farming, goat rearing, tasar rearing, lac cultivation, mulberry sericulture and fish rearing.
  • Rebuild local Governance and service institutions for citizens especially women: PRADAN works with collectives to strengthen governance and institutions to demand and support, creation and availability of basic services like road, health, education, water, hygiene and sanitation. Women’s engagement in electoral process, being members in standing committees, challenging retrogressive social norms and joint preparation of citizen reports with PRI are some focus areas.
  • Create enabling environment in the grassroots: PRADAN also works towards influencing State apparatus for pro-poor action, recommending pro-poor policies, legislations which create space for women, collectives, CBO, marginalized, attracting private players and philanthropists to contribute to rural communities, creating an environment conducive for partnership between stakeholders and forming coalition between various communities to create a larger eco system and larger social impact.