Summary
Dignity Foundation
 
Elderly
Care & Services
Estd: 1998
Used for Beneficiaries: 82%
Address : B-206, Byculla Services Industries Premises, Dadoji Kondev Marg, Byculla (E), Mumbai 400027. Maharashtra
Email :  responsedignity@dignityfoundation.com
Web-site : www.dignityfoundation.com
Telephone : +91 22 61381100
Donor Contact : Ms. Sonali Sinha / sujay.joshi@dignityfountion.com
Financial Score
Goal 10: Reduced Inequalities
Rs, Y/E March 31
Income & Expenditure Statement201920202021
Income From
Government Sources79,95900
Institutional Sources15,248,16614,793,3310
Foreign Sources000
Donations13,410,1913,556,33726,333,410
Sales/Fees4,851,5966,382,1243,663,080
Interest/Dividend247,795220,028344,896
Other Income422,72345,711149,757
Total Income (A)34,260,43024,997,53130,491,143
Expenses For
Direct Programme Activities25,350,84623,729,59822,856,240
Programme Staff Cost3,673,40200
Travel Expenses486,55900
Direct Programme Expenses29,510,80723,729,59822,856,240
Fund Raising Expenses147,72000
General Staff Cost181,21000
Overhead Expenses4,290,1936,614,6724,247,882
Depreciation1,028,229908,530699,708
Other Expenses/Transfer5,29500
Total Expenditure (B)35,163,45431,252,80027,803,830
Surplus / (Deficit) (A-B)-903,024-6,255,2692,687,313
Balance Sheet201920202021
Assets
Fixed Assets5,928,1854,601,4613,525,163
Current Assets (excl. Cash)8,848,8217,108,2544,230,141
Cash/Bank 7,342,8552,636,44412,283,770
Investments982,2997,955,8291,545,024
Accumulated Deficits3,510,9219,766,1907,078,876
Total Assets26,613,08132,068,17828,662,974
Liabilities
Corpus / Share Capital4,673,7484,678,7484,683,748
General Funds000
Earmarked Funds08,902,7327,015,370
Loans5,600,0005,644,5005,600,000
Current Liabilities16,339,33312,842,19811,363,856
Total Liabilities26,613,08132,068,17828,662,974
Other Details201920202021
Direct Beneficiaries (Nos)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Indirect Beneficiaries (Nos)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Cost Per Direct Beneficiary (Rs)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Number of StaffN.A.N.A.N.A.
Highest Salary (Rs p.a.)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Lowest Salary (Rs p.a.)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Regd. under : The Bombay Public Trust Act, 1950
The Societies Registration Act, 1860
Auditor : Jayesh Sanghrajka & Co.
Bankers :
IDBI Bank Axis Bank
Bank of Maharashtra

Donor tax benefits : 80G 50%
Eligible for foreign donations : Yes

Trustees/Directors/Managing Committee:
Dr. Sheilu Sreenivasan, Founder President Mr. Gopal Srinivasan, Mg Trustee
Mr. Pranay Vakil, Trustee Ms. Anita Ramchandran, Trustee
Ms. Sweta Vakil, Trustee Mr. Pradeep Malick, Trustee
Mr. Vijay Pahwa, Trustee

Source : Audit Report 2021

Financial Note : 1) Sales/Fees mainly includes membership fees received from members. 2) Other income includes written off expenses provided in earlier years but no longer required, sale of vehicles/scrap, miscellaneous expenses, etc. 3) Advertisement costs taken as Fund Raising Expenses. 4) Other expenses mainly include accounts written off, fees paid for late TDS filing, etc. 5) In FY14, Rs4.3m of Fixed Assets has been written off during shifting of the office.

NGO Profile :
Dignity Foundation (DF) was set up to help senior citizens deal with their insecurities and loneliness and bring joy to their lives. With 100 million senior citizens in India (324 million by 2050) of which 65% are dependent on others for their day-to-day maintenance, DF has their work cut out.

Their Head Office is in Mumbai with chapters in Ahmedabad, Delhi, Pune, Kolkata, Chennai and Bengaluru.

Some of their programs are as follows:

  • Day Care Centers: The aim of the centers (Mumbai & Chennai) is to provide a stimulating and conducive environment where the senior citizens suffering from dementia can maintain practical and social skills and enhance self-reliance. There are also Day Care Centers for the elderly in general providing holistic services to all. The Centers impact 100+ beneficiaries every day.
  • Loneliness Mitigation Center: There are 30 such centers in 7 cities being run by the NGO. The centers were set up to build peer support network for senior citizens with a basic idea of promoting social interaction for their mental well-being.
  • Helpline Program:  Dignity Foundation has been running this Helpline since 1995 to empower elders to reach out for assistance against abuse. The program handles around 950-1,000 calls per month on average.
  • The Ration Program: Dignity Foundation supports indigent senior citizens by providing a months’ worth of ration to very poor senior citizens who cannot fend for themselves. DF also reaches out to slum localities in Mumbai through the Dignity on Wheels outreach program.
  • Events: Dignity Foundation conducts large scale events exclusively for senior citizens several times a year of which some popular ones are: Dignity Retirement India Expo, Companionship Carnival, Dignity Dialogue Anniversary and World Elders Day.

Dignity Lifestyle Retirement Township launched by the NGO is spread over 25 acres of land located 90km from Mumbai at Neral and offers a secure environment for senior citizens with assisted living facilities.

LEGAL DISCLAIMER:
HYNGO India Pvt Ltd (hereinafter referred as 'HelpYourNGO’) is an organization to help donors compare NGO financials across multiple parameters and make informed donation decisions. We help NGOs become more transparent, highlight their work and support their growth. Information contained herein should not be construed to be an advertisement or solicitation for donations for non-governmental organizations or other charitable organizations listed in this Website. HelpYourNGO shall not be responsible for any loss or liability incurred to the user as a consequence of his or any other person on his behalf taking any financial, investment or other decisions based on the information, reports, analysis, etc. provided on the Website. All content and information is provided on an "As Is" basis and believed to be reliable but HelpYourNGO does not warrant its completeness or accuracy and expressly disclaims all warranties and conditions of any kind, whether express or implied.
As a condition to accessing HelpYourNGO content and website, you agree to our Terms and Conditions of Use, available here.
© HYNGO India Private Limited. All rights reserved.
Any act of copying, reproducing or distributing any content whether wholly or in part, for any purpose without the permission of HelpYourNGO is strictly prohibited and shall be deemed to be copyright infringement.