Summary
Dignity Foundation
 
Elderly
Care & Services
Estd: 1998
Used for Beneficiaries: 74%
Address : B-206, Byculla Services Industries Premises, Dadoji Kondev Marg, Byculla (E), Mumbai 400027. Maharashtra
Email :  responsedignity@gmail.com
Web-site : www.dignityfoundation.com
Telephone : +91 22 61381100
Donor Contact : Ms. Sonali Sinha / sonali.sinha@dignityfoundation.com
Financial Score
Rs, Y/E March 31
Income & Expenditure Statement201220132014
Income From
Government Sources00142,959
Institutional Sources5,200,0003,300,0000
Foreign Sources0122,0000
Donations19,572,32013,550,33320,786,725
Sales/Fees9,127,3806,910,5535,502,319
Interest/Dividend513,853418,497375,358
Other Income706,644572,7851,828,418
Total Income (A)35,120,19724,874,16828,635,779
Expenses For
Direct Programme Activities11,205,69214,040,15820,629,231
Programme Staff Cost9,992,3743,462,3503,629,872
Travel Expenses1,907,657240,040218,466
Direct Programme Expenses23,105,72317,742,54824,477,569
Fund Raising Expenses1,769,99712,8610
General Staff Cost000
Overhead Expenses6,496,8863,990,1213,809,364
Depreciation1,031,629746,943538,901
Other Expenses/Transfer577,8396,7394,274,557
Total Expenditure (B)32,982,07422,499,21233,100,391
Surplus / (Deficit) (A-B)2,138,1232,374,956-4,464,612
Balance Sheet201220132014
Assets
Fixed Assets6,189,1684,568,3443,825,096
Current Assets (excl. Cash)3,115,5943,389,933758,925
Cash/Bank 2,535,0462,865,1702,860,975
Investments6,145,0325,936,1035,003,225
Accumulated Deficits75,71302,165,367
Total Assets18,060,55316,759,55014,613,588
Liabilities
Corpus / Share Capital4,628,7484,633,7484,648,748
General Funds02,299,2440
Earmarked Funds2,449,2002,449,2002,449,200
Loans000
Current Liabilities10,982,6057,377,3587,515,640
Total Liabilities18,060,55316,759,55014,613,588
Other Details201220132014
Direct Beneficiaries (Nos)46,20051,20056,300
Indirect Beneficiaries (Nos)1,8002,0002,500
Cost Per Direct Beneficiary (Rs) - Avg. 692425578
Number of Staff151614
Highest Salary (Rs p.a.)600,000540,000624,339
Lowest Salary (Rs p.a.)108,000168,000201,600
Regd. under : The Bombay Public Trust Act, 1950
The Societies Registration Act, 1860
Auditor : Gautam Shah & Associates
Bankers :
IDBI Bank Axis Bank
Bank of Maharashtra

Donor tax benefits : 80G 50%
Eligible for foreign donations : Yes

Trustees/Directors/Managing Committee:
Dr. Sheilu Sreenivasan, Mg Trustee/Founder Mr. Gopal Srinivasan, Secretary
Mr. Nagesh Alai, Trustee Mr. Arun Kumar Saha, Trustee
Mr. Sanjay Asher, Trustee Mr. Vinaya Mehrotra, Trustee
Mr. Ujwal Thakar, Trustee

Source : Audit Report 2014

Financial Note : 1) The Trust had approval under Sec 35AC with cap of Rs18m over three years (FY12 to FY14). As the total amount of donations received under Sec 35AC upto Mar 14 was Rs3.5m, the Trust applied for an extension (in Dec 13) which is pending. 3) Other income in FY12-14 includes write back of expenses provided earlier but no longer required. In FY14 other income includes Rs413,868 from sale of vehicles/scrap. 4) Advertisement costs taken as Fund Raising costs. 5) Though provision for Charity Commissioner Contribution of 2% on Surplus is not required due to a Stay Order, the Trust has provided this as a precaution (FY14: Rs460,389). 6) In FY14, Rs4.3m of Fixed Assets has been written off during shifting of the office.

NGO Profile :
Dignity Foundation (DF) was set up to help senior citizens deal with their insecurities and loneliness and bring joy to their lives. With 100 million senior citizens in India (324 million by 2050) of which 65% are dependent on others for their day-to-day maintenance, DF has their work cut out. Their Head Office is in Mumbai with chapters in Pune, Kolkata, Chennai and Bengaluru.

Some of their programmes are as follows:

• Helpline Programme:  Dignity Foundation has been running this Helpline since 1995 to empower elders to reach out for assistance against abuse. The programme handles around 950-1,000 calls per month on average.
• Membership Programme:  The key elements of this programme are Dignity Dialogue Magazine, Loneliness Mitigation Centres (also called ‘Chai Masti Centres’ and used by 1,000 seniors daily),  Special Events, Volunteering Opportunities and Health Insurance.
• Dementia Day Care Programme: Dementia is a progressive brain dysfunction that affects memory and ability to perform everyday activities. Alzheimer's disease is the most common type of dementia. The aim of the centres (Mumbai & Chennai) is to provide a stimulating and conducive environment where the members can maintain practical and social skills and enhance their self-reliance. 
• The Ration Programme: Dignity Foundation supports indigent senior citizens by providing a months worth of ration to  very poor senior citizens who cannot fend for themselves. DF also reaches out to slum localities in Mumbai through the Dignity on Wheels outreach programme.
• Dignity Lifestyle Retirement Township: It is located 90km from Mumbai at Neral and offers a secure environment for senior citizens.
• Events: Dignity Foundation conducts large scale events exclusively for senior citizens several times a year of which some popular ones are: Dignity Retirement India Expo, Companionship Carnival, Dignity Dialogue Anniversary and World Elders Day.