Summary
Dignity Foundation
 
Elderly
Care & Services
Estd: 1998
Used for Beneficiaries: 85%
Address : B-206, Byculla Services Industries Premises, Dadoji Kondev Marg, Byculla (E), Mumbai 400027. Maharashtra
Email :  responsedignity@gmail.com
Web-site : www.dignityfoundation.com
Telephone : +91 22 61381100
Donor Contact : Ms. Sonali Sinha / sonali.sinha@dignityfoundation.com
Financial Score
Rs, Y/E March 31
Income & Expenditure Statement201720182019
Income From
Government Sources946,507417,56879,959
Institutional Sources7,827,6988,995,57815,248,166
Foreign Sources000
Donations22,723,16616,636,62313,410,191
Sales/Fees5,576,3073,727,0974,798,203
Interest/Dividend591,304512,672247,795
Other Income363,989213,383476,116
Total Income (A)38,028,97130,502,92134,260,430
Expenses For
Direct Programme Activities25,566,78219,654,92825,350,846
Programme Staff Cost3,882,4642,726,0174,212,757
Travel Expenses556,711542,465486,559
Direct Programme Expenses30,005,95722,923,41030,050,162
Fund Raising Expenses00147,720
General Staff Cost1,357,403552,872181,210
Overhead Expenses4,568,6839,122,9173,750,838
Depreciation599,166791,0861,028,229
Other Expenses/Transfer229,3794,3705,295
Total Expenditure (B)36,760,58833,394,65535,163,454
Surplus / (Deficit) (A-B)1,268,383-2,891,734-903,024
Balance Sheet201720182019
Assets
Fixed Assets4,871,0664,743,1615,928,185
Current Assets (excl. Cash)2,093,7787,460,0478,848,821
Cash/Bank 12,195,8926,628,9357,342,855
Investments7,573,3441,769,742982,299
Accumulated Deficits3,433,7465,057,0973,510,921
Total Assets30,167,82625,658,98226,613,081
Liabilities
Corpus / Share Capital4,663,7484,668,7484,673,748
General Funds1,268,3832,449,2000
Earmarked Funds2,449,20000
Loans005,600,000
Current Liabilities21,786,49518,541,03416,339,333
Total Liabilities30,167,82625,658,98226,613,081
Other Details201720182019
Direct Beneficiaries (Nos)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Indirect Beneficiaries (Nos)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Cost Per Direct Beneficiary (Rs)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Number of StaffN.A.N.A.N.A.
Highest Salary (Rs p.a.)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Lowest Salary (Rs p.a.)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Regd. under : The Bombay Public Trust Act, 1950
The Societies Registration Act, 1860
Auditor : Jayesh Sanghrajka & Co.
Bankers :
IDBI Bank Axis Bank
Bank of Maharashtra

Donor tax benefits : 80G 50%
Eligible for foreign donations : Yes

Trustees/Directors/Managing Committee:
Dr. Sheilu Sreenivasan, Mg Trustee/Founder Mr. Gopal Srinivasan, Secretary
Mr. Pranay Vakil, Trustee Ms. Anita Ramchandran, Trustee
Ms. Abanti Shankaranarayanan, Trustee Ms. Sweta Vakil, Trustee
Mr. Pradeep Malick, Trustee

Source : Audit Report 2019

Financial Note : 1) Institutional Sources amount taken from the Annual Report of the NGO for FY18 and FY19. 2)Other income includes write back of expenses provided in earlier years but no longer required, sale of vehicles/scrap, miscellaneous expenses, etc. 3) A Detailed Expense Breakdown has not been provided by the NGO for FY15. 4) Advertisement costs taken as Fund Raising costs. 5) In FY14, ₹4.3m of Fixed Assets has been written off during shifting of the office. 6) Other expenses mainly include amounts written off, TDS filing late fees payment, etc.

NGO Profile :
Dignity Foundation (DF) was set up to help senior citizens deal with their insecurities and loneliness and bring joy to their lives. With 100 million senior citizens in India (324 million by 2050) of which 65% are dependent on others for their day-to-day maintenance, DF has their work cut out.

Their Head Office is in Mumbai with chapters in Ahmedabad, Delhi, Pune, Kolkata, Chennai and Bengaluru.

Some of their programs are as follows:

  • Day Care Centers: The aim of the centers (Mumbai & Chennai) is to provide a stimulating and conducive environment where the senior citizens suffering from dementia can maintain practical and social skills and enhance self-reliance. There are also Day Care Centers for the elderly in general providing holistic services to all. The Centers impact 100+ beneficiaries every day.
  • Loneliness Mitigation Center: There are 30 such centers in 7 cities being run by the NGO. The centers were set up to build peer support network for senior citizens with a basic idea of promoting social interaction for their mental well-being.
  • Helpline Program:  Dignity Foundation has been running this Helpline since 1995 to empower elders to reach out for assistance against abuse. The program handles around 950-1,000 calls per month on average.
  • The Ration Program: Dignity Foundation supports indigent senior citizens by providing a months’ worth of ration to very poor senior citizens who cannot fend for themselves. DF also reaches out to slum localities in Mumbai through the Dignity on Wheels outreach program.
  • Events: Dignity Foundation conducts large scale events exclusively for senior citizens several times a year of which some popular ones are: Dignity Retirement India Expo, Companionship Carnival, Dignity Dialogue Anniversary and World Elders Day.

Dignity Lifestyle Retirement Township launched by the NGO is spread over 25 acres of land located 90km from Mumbai at Neral and offers a secure environment for senior citizens with assisted living facilities.