Summary
Dignity Foundation
 
Elderly
Care & Services
Estd: 1998
Used for Beneficiaries: 76%
Address : B-206, Byculla Services Industries Premises, Dadoji Kondev Marg, Byculla (E), Mumbai 400027. Maharashtra
Email :  responsedignity@gmail.com
Web-site : www.dignityfoundation.com
Telephone : +91 22 61381100
Donor Contact : Ms. Sonali Sinha / sonali.sinha@dignityfoundation.com
Financial Score
Goal 10: Reduced Inequalities
Rs, Y/E March 31
Income & Expenditure Statement201820192020
Income From
Government Sources417,56879,9590
Institutional Sources8,995,57815,248,16614,793,331
Foreign Sources000
Donations16,636,62313,410,1913,556,337
Sales/Fees3,757,7904,851,5966,382,124
Interest/Dividend512,672247,795220,028
Other Income182,690422,72345,711
Total Income (A)30,502,92134,260,43024,997,531
Expenses For
Direct Programme Activities19,701,82825,350,84623,729,598
Programme Staff Cost2,334,0753,673,4020
Travel Expenses542,465486,5590
Direct Programme Expenses22,578,36829,510,80723,729,598
Fund Raising Expenses0147,7200
General Staff Cost552,872181,2100
Overhead Expenses9,472,3294,290,1936,614,672
Depreciation791,0861,028,229908,530
Other Expenses/Transfer05,2950
Total Expenditure (B)33,394,65535,163,45431,252,800
Surplus / (Deficit) (A-B)-2,891,734-903,024-6,255,269
Balance Sheet201820192020
Assets
Fixed Assets4,743,1615,928,1854,601,461
Current Assets (excl. Cash)7,460,0478,848,8217,108,254
Cash/Bank 6,628,9357,342,8552,636,444
Investments1,769,742982,2997,955,829
Accumulated Deficits5,057,0973,510,9219,766,190
Total Assets25,658,98226,613,08132,068,178
Liabilities
Corpus / Share Capital4,668,7484,673,7484,678,748
General Funds2,449,20000
Earmarked Funds008,902,732
Loans05,600,0005,644,500
Current Liabilities18,541,03416,339,33312,842,198
Total Liabilities25,658,98226,613,08132,068,178
Other Details201820192020
Direct Beneficiaries (Nos)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Indirect Beneficiaries (Nos)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Cost Per Direct Beneficiary (Rs)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Number of StaffN.A.N.A.N.A.
Highest Salary (Rs p.a.)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Lowest Salary (Rs p.a.)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Regd. under : The Bombay Public Trust Act, 1950
The Societies Registration Act, 1860
Auditor : Jayesh Sanghrajka & Co.
Bankers :
IDBI Bank Axis Bank
Bank of Maharashtra

Donor tax benefits : 80G 50%
Eligible for foreign donations : Yes

Trustees/Directors/Managing Committee:
Dr. Sheilu Sreenivasan, Mg Trustee/Founder Mr. Gopal Srinivasan, Secretary
Mr. Pranay Vakil, Trustee Ms. Anita Ramchandran, Trustee
Ms. Abanti Shankaranarayanan, Trustee Ms. Sweta Vakil, Trustee
Mr. Pradeep Malick, Trustee

Source : Audit Report 2020

Financial Note : 1) Sales/Fees mainly includes membership fees received from members. 2) Other income includes written off expenses provided in earlier years but no longer required, sale of vehicles/scrap, miscellaneous expenses, etc. 3) Advertisement costs taken as Fund Raising Expenses. 4) Other expenses mainly include accounts written off, fees paid for late TDS filing, etc. 5) In FY14, Rs4.3m of Fixed Assets has been written off during shifting of the office.

NGO Profile :
Dignity Foundation (DF) was set up to help senior citizens deal with their insecurities and loneliness and bring joy to their lives. With 100 million senior citizens in India (324 million by 2050) of which 65% are dependent on others for their day-to-day maintenance, DF has their work cut out.

Their Head Office is in Mumbai with chapters in Ahmedabad, Delhi, Pune, Kolkata, Chennai and Bengaluru.

Some of their programs are as follows:

  • Day Care Centers: The aim of the centers (Mumbai & Chennai) is to provide a stimulating and conducive environment where the senior citizens suffering from dementia can maintain practical and social skills and enhance self-reliance. There are also Day Care Centers for the elderly in general providing holistic services to all. The Centers impact 100+ beneficiaries every day.
  • Loneliness Mitigation Center: There are 30 such centers in 7 cities being run by the NGO. The centers were set up to build peer support network for senior citizens with a basic idea of promoting social interaction for their mental well-being.
  • Helpline Program:  Dignity Foundation has been running this Helpline since 1995 to empower elders to reach out for assistance against abuse. The program handles around 950-1,000 calls per month on average.
  • The Ration Program: Dignity Foundation supports indigent senior citizens by providing a months’ worth of ration to very poor senior citizens who cannot fend for themselves. DF also reaches out to slum localities in Mumbai through the Dignity on Wheels outreach program.
  • Events: Dignity Foundation conducts large scale events exclusively for senior citizens several times a year of which some popular ones are: Dignity Retirement India Expo, Companionship Carnival, Dignity Dialogue Anniversary and World Elders Day.

Dignity Lifestyle Retirement Township launched by the NGO is spread over 25 acres of land located 90km from Mumbai at Neral and offers a secure environment for senior citizens with assisted living facilities.