Summary
Gramin Vikas Samiti (GVS)
 
Children
Services
Estd: 1992
Used for Beneficiaries: 67%
Address : M-21, Vaishali Nagar, Damoh 470661. Madhya Pradesh
Email :  gvsdamoh@rediffmail.com
Web-site : www.graminvikassamiti.in
Telephone : +91 7812 229553; +91 7898 227283
Donor Contact : Mr. Govind Singh Yadav / +91 9425628427 / gvsmpindia@gmail.com
Financial Score
Rs, Y/E March 31
Income & Expenditure Statement201420152016
Income From
Government Sources97,900134,00076,685
Institutional Sources1,206,6021,406,9041,592,428
Foreign Sources022,990462,210
Donations90,40045,9004,000
Sales/Fees168132120
Interest/Dividend17,19222,00922,411
Other Income21200
Total Income (A)1,412,4741,631,9352,157,854
Expenses For
Direct Programme Activities145,631282,760431,242
Programme Staff Cost437,317456,774691,082
Travel Expenses181,758182,502199,355
Direct Programme Expenses764,706922,0361,321,679
Fund Raising Expenses000
General Staff Cost309,000324,000356,400
Overhead Expenses258,738243,722286,946
Depreciation16,36012,42510,397
Other Expenses/Transfer000
Total Expenditure (B)1,348,8041,502,1831,975,422
Surplus / (Deficit) (A-B)63,670129,752182,432
Balance Sheet201420152016
Assets
Fixed Assets65,12567,90057,503
Current Assets (excl. Cash)000
Cash/Bank 125,017251,994444,823
Investments000
Accumulated Deficits000
Total Assets190,142319,894502,326
Liabilities
Corpus / Share Capital000
General Funds190,142319,894502,326
Earmarked Funds000
Loans000
Current Liabilities000
Total Liabilities190,142319,894502,326
Other Details201420152016
Direct Beneficiaries (Nos)6,9427,581N.A.
Indirect Beneficiaries (Nos)7,6329,600N.A.
Cost Per Direct Beneficiary (Rs) - Actual203229229
Number of Staff1010N.A.
Highest Salary (Rs p.a.)204,000216,000N.A.
Lowest Salary (Rs p.a.)78,00086,400N.A.
Regd. under : The M. P. Societies Registrikaran Adhiniyam,1973
Auditor : Suresh K. Lalwani & Co.
Bankers : Union Bank of India
Central Bank of India

Donor tax benefits : No Tax Benefit
Eligible for foreign donations : Yes

Trustees/Directors/Managing Committee:
Mr. Govind Singh Yadav, Founder & Director
Mr. Chaturbhuj Kosthi, Treasurer
Mr. Kesar Prasad, Trustee
Dr. Meera Madhuri Mahant, Member
Ms. Mankunwar, Member
Mr. G. P. Sahu, Member

Source : Audit Report 2016

Financial Note : 1) Government donation includes donation from NABARD & Madhya Pradesh Government in FY13 & FY14. 2) Receipts from CRY have been shown under Institutional Sources, and are the largest source of funding. 3) In FY15, GVS received grant from The Hunger Project, based in California.

NGO Profile :
Gramin Vikas Samiti (GVS) was established in 1992 to work with the most marginalized groups of society, to promote respect and equality, as well as establish sustainable livelihoods for communities in Madhya Pradesh. They focus on empowering deprived and vulnerable sections of society; particularly tribals, Dalits, children and women.

Some of their activities are as follows:

  • Children's Rights: Child Rights & You (CRY) has been a major donor to GVS for the last several years. Programmes supported by CRY are Right to Survival, Right to Protection, Right to Development and Right to Participation.
  • Livelihood Development: They work for the upliftment of farmers by encouraging them to adopt organic farming techniques and by training them to produce crops that produce a higher yield so that the rate of malnutrition decreases.
  • Interference with grass root service providers: The organisation conducts regular check-ups of villagers along with administering vaccination camps, and distribution of medication. They empower adolescent girls by conducting home visits and providing information regarding healthcare and their rights.
  • Public Awareness Campaigns: Meetings and capacity building workshops conducted on health, livelihood, and government schemes were organised in 60 different villages where about 2,000 people participated.