NGO Snapshot
Donate Now!
Christel House India
Estd: 2001
Used for Beneficiaries: 100% *
Address : Bellahalli Road, (off Hennur Road)- Kannur Post-Via Bagalur,Bangalore East, Bengaluru 562149. Karnataka
Email :
Web-site :
Telephone : +91 80 28465999; +91 80 28465000; +91 80 65979122; +91 80 65979133, +91 80 65979144
Donor Contact : Ms. Mini Elias /
Rs, Y/E March 31
Income & Expenditure Statement201020112012
Income From
Government Sources000
Institutional Sources000
Foreign Sources24,468,03635,743,36863,891,756
Other Income29,89816,55818,775
Total Income (A)34,422,02445,421,64877,076,136
Expenses For
Direct Programme Activities6,005,8847,100,3217,063,154
Programme Staff Cost21,005,64224,494,37631,949,954
Travel Expenses4,220,1735,178,0246,119,575
Direct Programme Expenses31,231,69936,772,72145,132,683
Fund Raising Expenses918,6681,110,4941,067,435
General Staff Cost000
Overhead Expenses7,885,6088,091,99011,638,247
Other Expenses/Transfer44,98513,22071,028
Total Expenditure (B)46,106,38852,123,41263,933,928
Surplus / (Deficit) (A-B)-11,684,364-6,701,76713,142,213
Balance Sheet201020112012
Fixed Assets58,063,18456,928,03654,050,328
Current Assets (excl. Cash)1,625,4851,564,7442,162,870
Cash/Bank 2,591,905767,58415,050,147
Accumulated Deficits120,059,848126,761,616113,619,400
Total Assets182,340,416186,021,984184,882,736
Corpus / Share Capital180,516,000180,516,000180,516,000
General Funds000
Earmarked Funds000
Current Liabilities1,824,4215,505,9764,366,742
Total Liabilities182,340,416186,021,984184,882,736
Other Details201020112012
Direct Beneficiaries (Nos)1,1921,2361,188
Indirect Beneficiaries (Nos)9802,9641,100
Cost Per Direct Beneficiary (Rs) - Avg. 33,62537,20748,745
Number of Staff626463
Highest Salary (Rs p.a.)3,200,4236,156,7668,661,713
Lowest Salary (Rs p.a.)96,642138,345139,089
Note: * Adjusted. 100% of your donation goes directly to help the children. Overhead & Fund Raising costs are covered by the Organisation's Founder, Ms Christel DeHaan.
Regd. under : The Companies Act, 1956
Auditor : N. Nityananda & Co.
Bankers : ICICI Bank

Donor tax benefits : 80G 50%
Eligible for foreign donations : Yes

Trustees/Directors/Managing Committee:
Mr. Raju Shahani, Managing Director Mr. Nathan Andrews, Director
Ms. Sunanda Das, Director Mr. Jaison C. Mathew, Director-Fin & Adm
Ms. Radhika Shastry, Director Dr. Shekhar P. Seshadri, Director
Mr. Kunal Chauhan, Director Mr. Suresh Sud, Director

Source : Audit Report 2012

NGO Profile :
Christel House India (Christel House) works with the vision of a place for children to grow, to develop, to achieve dignity and success. The organisation admits students from kindergarten till the Pre-University College (PUC) level. They currently educate around 900 children.

Their programmes include the following:

  • Education: The organisation works to ensure that their children, many of whom are first-generation learners are not discouraged by the academic challenges they face. Subjects are taught in a learner-friendly manner to create a sense of wonder and an open appreciation of the laws of the world. Their curriculum includes subjects like Replica Breitling Bentley UK art, music, and computer studies in addition to regular school subjects.
  • Community Outreach: Christel House conducts regular parent-teacher workshops in order to involve the parents more closely in their child’s development. Regular interaction through outreach programmes like Parent-Teacher meetings makes parents part owners of the Christel House process and creates a Parent-Teacher team that works together in the best interests of the child’s development. The organisation also runs AIDS awareness workshops and financial literacy programmes among other programmes for parents of their students.
  • Alumni: Christel House has reached a critical stage with 246 students of theirs completing their twelfth grade education. 48 of their students have received degrees, with 40 of them being placed in jobs as well. Many of their current students will soon be looking for jobs, while others are in work-study programmes where iwc replica watches for sale they work and study simultaneously. Christel House is therefore prepared with a comprehensive programme to monitor the progress of their children in their academic and professional careers as well as to ensure their integration into a world beyond Christel House. They provide career counselling and bring professionals from various fields to speak to their children as well.

To give away money, you need to make money.

HelpYourNGO is supported by Equitymaster.