Summary
Balajee Sewa Sansthan
 
Livelihood
Self Help Groups - Women
Estd: 2002
Used for Beneficiaries: 76%
Address : 127, Tilak Road, Subhash Nagar, Dehradun 248002. Uttarakhand
Email : balajeesewa@gmail.com
Web-site : www.bssindia.net
Telephone : +91 135 6457779
Donor Contact : Mr. Awadesh Kumar / +91 8859993336 / awadh.kpal@gmail.com
Financial Score
Rs, Y/E March 31
Income & Expenditure Statement201320142015
Income From
Government Sources4,314,2664,133,8313,171,849
Institutional Sources000
Foreign Sources000
Donations300,000317,9501,529,728
Sales/Fees1,428,3201,753,3121,317,904
Interest/Dividend849,245806,0731,157,402
Other Income000
Total Income (A)6,891,8317,011,1667,176,883
Expenses For
Direct Programme Activities2,318,0992,702,0321,506,614
Programme Staff Cost2,411,8522,565,3423,415,495
Travel Expenses614,160184,180480,048
Direct Programme Expenses5,344,1115,451,5545,402,157
Fund Raising Expenses000
General Staff Cost000
Overhead Expenses936,928880,3161,177,259
Depreciation227,028253,906232,522
Other Expenses/Transfer296,000296,000296,000
Total Expenditure (B)6,804,0676,881,7767,107,938
Surplus / (Deficit) (A-B)87,764129,39068,945
Balance Sheet201320142015
Assets
Fixed Assets1,169,6551,622,5031,568,430
Current Assets (excl. Cash)6,815,7006,977,7398,124,024
Cash/Bank 1,284,041775,3751,312,844
Investments000
Accumulated Deficits000
Total Assets9,269,3969,375,61711,005,298
Liabilities
Corpus / Share Capital015,000170,000
General Funds169,451298,841367,786
Earmarked Funds7,062,8707,357,2478,555,100
Loans1,315,252951,473549,867
Current Liabilities721,823753,0561,362,545
Total Liabilities9,269,3969,375,61711,005,298
Other Details201320142015
Direct Beneficiaries (Nos)15,00015,00016,000
Indirect Beneficiaries (Nos)45,00045,00048,000
Cost Per Direct Beneficiary (Rs) - Actual460466457
Number of Staff202225
Highest Salary (Rs p.a.)240,000360,000360,000
Lowest Salary (Rs p.a.)36,00048,00060,000
Regd. under : The Societies Registration Act, 1860
Auditor : RSMA & Company
Bankers :
Punjab National Bank Oriental Bank of Commerce
Union Bank of India Bhartiya Mahila Bank
Bank of Baroda

Donor tax benefits : 80G 50%
Eligible for foreign donations : Yes

Trustees/Directors/Managing Committee:
Mr. Awadhesh Kumar, Founder Mr. Ashutosh Bhardwaj, Secretary
Mr. Anup Johar, Treasurer Mr. Alok Kumar, Member
Mr. Anil Agnihotri, Member Mr. Sanjeev Kumar, Member
Mr. Ajay Uniyal, Member

Source : Audit Report 2015

Financial Note : 1) Government sources include Uttarakhand State AIDS Control Society, Uttranchal Gramin Bank and NABARD. 2) Interest Income includes interest from Joint Liability Group Loans and Micro Enterprice Loans. 3) Deferred revenue expenditure is taken as Other Expenses. 4) Current Assets includes Microfinance loans to Self Help Groups and deferred revenue expenditure. 5) Promoters Revolving Fund has been shown under Earmarked Funds.

NGO Profile :
Balajee Sewa Sansthan (BSS) was established in 2002 to spread awareness about health, water, sanitation, and education to disadvantaged populations in Uttarakhand and Bihar.

Some of their main activities are:

  • Financial Services: BSS provides Micro credit loans and Micro-enterprise loans to its beneficiaries in remote villages of Uttarakhand. The loans (from Rs6,000 to Rs50,000) help them for working capital or purchasing assets for small businesses. The NGO also encourages villagers to take life and health insurance cover. BSS also started the Financial Literacy & Awareness program, to make people aware of the importance of Financial Planning.
  • Health: The NGO was selected by Uttarakhand State AIDS Control Society (USACS) in 2011 to work with the migrant population in Dehradun district under HIV-AIDS Target Intervention Program. During FY15 they covered 10,000 people. BSS worked with Uttarakhand Tobacco control cell for two districts and made more than 300 government officials and 1,000 students aware about the harmful effects of tobacco. Tehri district was declared smoke free on 26 Jan 2015. Under Project Axshaya, BSS worked with the community in detection and treatment of Tuberculosis in Dehradun district.
  • Water & Sanitation: BSS organized workshops in villages to make people aware of the health hazards involved in open defecation and the importance of toilets. They were also educated in personal health, hygiene, and diseases related to unsafe water consumption. Under the Total Sanitation Campaign (TSC) of the Bihar Government, BSS played a key role in implementing the project in Patna and Lakhisarai districts. With the financial support of PHED and Give India Foundation, BSS constructed more than 1,750 low cost toilets. 
  • Rural Tourism:  The NGO started a Rural Stay Destination at village Jayalgarh near Kirtinagar under the brand “Himalayan Gram”. They train people from nearby villages to spare a room in their house, remodel the toilet, and furnish the room with clean linen, etc to receive visitors. This helps supplement the income of the villagers.
  • Distribution of Solar Lamps: BSS distributed affordable solar lamps to the people living in Uttarakhand & Bihar, which face very frequent power cuts.
  • Vocational Training: BSS runs a Training Centre for Fashion Designing, Tailoring, Beautician courses & Computer training in their coverage area. 


To give away money, you need to make money.

HelpYourNGO is supported by Equitymaster.