NGO Snapshot
Donate Now!
Sanitation and Hygiene
Estd: 1993
Used for Beneficiaries: 94%
Address : Vishnu Vihar (Opp.Surandra Nagar), Jansath Road, Muzaffarnagar 251001. Uttar Pradesh
Email :
Web-site :
Telephone : +91 8057901700
Donor Contact : Mr. Harendra Singh / +91 8057901707/08 /
Financial Score
Rs, Y/E March 31
Income & Expenditure Statement201320142015
Income From
Government Sources2,003,7184,095,0504,794,653
Institutional Sources00134,000
Foreign Sources000
Other Income000
Total Income (A)5,005,6595,368,7279,546,608
Expenses For
Direct Programme Activities3,721,9074,110,9768,319,472
Programme Staff Cost360,851687,741561,500
Travel Expenses18,58032,49538,708
Direct Programme Expenses4,101,3384,831,2128,919,680
Fund Raising Expenses38,52635,8800
General Staff Cost000
Overhead Expenses672,618464,884573,427
Other Expenses/Transfer000
Total Expenditure (B)4,812,4825,331,9769,493,108
Surplus / (Deficit) (A-B)193,17736,75153,500
Balance Sheet201320142015
Fixed Assets11,149,55712,002,40312,039,203
Current Assets (excl. Cash)4,368,8824,304,5553,854,211
Cash/Bank 25,34413,016477,276
Accumulated Deficits000
Total Assets15,590,48316,366,67416,370,690
Corpus / Share Capital000
General Funds1,316,1761,352,9271,406,427
Earmarked Funds9,223,08410,376,46810,445,339
Current Liabilities5,051,2244,637,2794,518,924
Total Liabilities15,590,48316,366,67416,370,690
Other Details201320142015
Direct Beneficiaries (Nos)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Indirect Beneficiaries (Nos)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Cost Per Direct Beneficiary (Rs)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Number of StaffN.A.21N.A.
Highest Salary (Rs p.a.)N.A.300,000N.A.
Lowest Salary (Rs p.a.)N.A.24,000N.A.
Regd. under : The Societies Registration Act, 1860
Auditor : Nitin Bharat & Co.
Bankers : Bank of Baroda
Punjab National Bank

Donor tax benefits : 80G 50%
Eligible for foreign donations : No

Trustees/Directors/Managing Committee:
Ms. Poonam, President Mr. Ankur Kumar, Vice President
Mr. Harendra Singh, Secretary Mr. Dharamveer Singh, Vice Secretary
Ms. Suman Rathi, Treasurer Mr. Vishal Panwar, Member
Ms. Kavita, Member

Source : Audit Report 2015

Financial Note : 1) Sales/Fees include Training Centre Fees, Service Charges from Flush & Pride Centres, Memberships Fees, and Income from Sale of Publications. 2) The NGO has provided overall amounts spent on various projects, but not a detailed breakdown. 3) Voluntary subscriptions included under Donations.

NGO Profile :
Abhinav provides help to the urban and rural poor in the areas of sanitation and skill development for vocational activities.

Key activities in 2014-15:

  • Integrated Low Cost Sanitation Schemes (ILCS): A comprehensive design method for tropical conditions and communal usage is being encouraged by the Government under ILCS. The key elements under ILCS model propagated by Abhinav are component sharing, i.e. the user community is responsible for financing, implementing, and managing the internal components of the low-cost sanitation system (household latrines, lane sewers, and secondary sewer systems), while the local government is responsible for financing, implementing and managing the external components (trunk sewers, treatment and disposal works).
  • Arise Training Centre: The organization has been running Abhinav Resources In Skill Enhancement (ARISE) Training Centre, through which rural people are being made independent. The Centre provided training to 705 beneficiaries as beauticians, in sewing and embroidery, and computer operations. In FY15, 358 beneficiaries received training, of which 18 opened their own beautician business, 8 opened their own computer centre, and 18 started their own sewing and embroidery work.
  • Food Processing and Training Centre: Abhinav started this centre at Muzaffarnagar to help rural residents become independent. Earlier the organization provided training in making pickles, sauces, noodles, jam, jelly, and vinegar, but it now also provides training for grinding of spices, bakery products, canned products, etc. In FY15, Abhinav trained 223 people and inspired 14 people to become entrepreneurs.
  • Flush and Pride Campaign: Under this campaign, the organization provides clean drinking water in rural and urban areas and encourages building toilets. Abhinav helped build toilets in the homes of families Below Poverty Line (BPL). During FY15, Abhinav built 61 toilets in various villages of Uttar Pradesh and also distributed 400 toilet cleaning kits.   
  • Educational and infrastructural development in Government schools: Abhinav has adopted a Government school “Primary School Titawi 1” in district Muzaffarnagar. It provided the school with better facilities like installation of biometric machine for attendance, training facilities in different creative activities, developed school infrastructure, and provided students with educational facilities like school bags, stationery, and uniforms.

To give away money, you need to make money.

HelpYourNGO is supported by Equitymaster.