Summary
Gramin Evam Samajik Vikas Sansthan (GSVS)
Livelihood
Skill Development
Estd: 2001
Used for Beneficiaries: 60%
Address : H/N 602/39, Street No: 1, Uttaranchal Colony, Near Parbatpura Bypass, Ajmer 305002. Rajasthan
Email :  gsvs_ajm@yahoo.co.in
Web-site : www.gsvs.engo.in
Telephone : +91 145 2695871
Donor Contact : Mr. Abhay Singh / +91 9214569944 / gsvs_ajm@yahoo.co.in
Rs, Y/E March 31
Income & Expenditure Statement20122013
Income From
Government Sources1,060,3501,429,530
Institutional Sources3,805,5045,786,484
Foreign Sources10,0001,451,458
Donations211,00060,000
Sales/Fees413,160478,406
Interest/Dividend48,54955,970
Other Income00
Total Income (A)5,548,5639,261,848
Expenses For
Direct Programme Activities2,689,3625,252,915
Programme Staff Cost42,00024,000
Travel Expenses25,0776,855
Direct Programme Expenses2,756,4395,283,770
Fund Raising Expenses00
General Staff Cost121,000131,087
Overhead Expenses388,734436,005
Depreciation145,6740
Other Expenses/Transfer2,030,6743,026,476
Total Expenditure (B)5,442,5218,877,338
Surplus / (Deficit) (A-B)106,042384,510
Balance Sheet20122013
Assets
Fixed Assets685,732865,719
Current Assets (excl. Cash)371,9111,137,882
Cash/Bank 2,053,3913,177,567
Investments00
Accumulated Deficits00
Total Assets3,111,0345,181,168
Liabilities
Corpus / Share Capital00
General Funds145,672530,182
Earmarked Funds2,090,3443,233,935
Loans875,018856,161
Current Liabilities0560,890
Total Liabilities3,111,0345,181,168
Other Details20122013
Direct Beneficiaries (Nos)N.A.N.A.
Indirect Beneficiaries (Nos)N.A.N.A.
Cost Per Direct Beneficiary (Rs) Avg. N.A.N.A.
Number of StaffN.A.N.A.
Highest Salary (Rs p.a.)N.A.N.A.
Lowest Salary (Rs p.a.)N.A.N.A.
Regd. under : The Rajasthan Societies Registration Act, 1958
Auditor : DSS & Associates
Bankers :
HDFC Bank State Bank of India
State Bank of Bikaner Punjab National Bank

Donor tax benefits : 80G 50%
Eligible for foreign donations : Yes

Trustees/Directors/Managing Committee:
Mr. Ranjeet Singh, President Ms. Sulakshna Sharma, Vice-President
Mr. Abhay Singh, Secretary Mr. Dilip Singh Motish, Treasurer
Ms. Josphin Viliam, Member Mr. Dharmveer Singh, Member
Ms. Anita Rawat, Member Mr. Sunil Alfread, Member
Ms. Angel Soloman, Member Ms. Ritu Rawat, Member

Source : Audit Report 2013

Financial Note : 1) Income from Institutions includes grants carried forward from previous years. 2) In FY12, we have added Rs13,966 in overhead expenses to arrive at the reported Surplus.

NGO Profile :
Gramin Evam Samajik Vikas Sansthan (GSVS) works to educate, organise, and empower the rural poor to promote development as a liberating force aimed at social justice, economic growth, and self-reliance by strengthening the capacities of the Ajmer, Nagaur, Bhilwara, Rajsamand and Pali districts.

Some of their activities in 2012-13 were as follows:

  • Goat Based Livelihood Development Project: This programme works to reduce the mortality rates of goats and increase the income of poor people through goat rearing by using optimum ways of providing food and shelter to goats. The organisation helps by conducting immunizations, de-worming awareness, through financial inclusion by providing loans, advice on balanced fodder preparation, and advisory services for the buying and selling of goats.
  • Migration Population Support Programme: The organisation works to build awareness for youth and women migrants on contagious diseases, bank services, insurance policies, their rights, and provide counselling as well as information about government schemes.
  • Women Self Help Groups: The organisation started the Self-Help Group (SHG) program to prevent the exploitation of poor families by moneylenders and provide women with more knowledge management. They give financial awareness and capacity building training so that women are enabled to become self-sufficient, earning members of society.