NGO Snapshot
Donate Now!
Mission Smile (Formerly Operation Smile India)
Medical services
Estd: 2003
Used for Beneficiaries: 96%
Address : S-27, Panchsheel Park, Delhi 400059. Delhi
Email :
Web-site :
Telephone : +91 22 67060000
Donor Contact : Anupam Sarkar / +91 9007883789 /
Financial Score
Rs, Y/E March 31
Income & Expenditure Statement201220132014
Income From
Government Sources33,207,04342,330,42651,746,317
Institutional Sources44,556,20342,233,05138,649,721
Foreign Sources20,000,28243,586,76761,504,630
Other Income473,71093,872102,963
Total Income (A)102,305,533138,879,720158,002,725
Expenses For
Direct Programme Activities98,155,003128,627,928152,624,493
Programme Staff Cost000
Travel Expenses517,9631,274,7821,587,027
Direct Programme Expenses98,672,966129,902,710154,211,520
Fund Raising Expenses441,311075,220
General Staff Cost2,028,3224,811,9102,834,254
Overhead Expenses2,122,4551,545,0382,735,551
Other Expenses/Transfer000
Total Expenditure (B)103,285,692136,336,743159,907,092
Surplus / (Deficit) (A-B)-980,1592,542,977-1,904,367
Balance Sheet201220132014
Fixed Assets198,841363,435312,913
Current Assets (excl. Cash)1,454,6615,552,1106,076,537
Cash/Bank 23,756,91529,105,05044,467,650
Accumulated Deficits000
Total Assets27,723,08837,685,90854,929,670
Corpus / Share Capital1,867,5521,867,5521,867,552
General Funds4,240,8536,783,8304,879,464
Earmarked Funds14,011,95020,890,14537,152,722
Current Liabilities7,602,7338,144,38111,029,932
Total Liabilities27,723,08837,685,90854,929,670
Other Details201220132014
Direct Beneficiaries (Nos)3,1954,8795,760
Indirect Beneficiaries (Nos)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Cost Per Direct Beneficiary (Rs) - Avg. 32,32127,92827,753
Number of Staff235469
Highest Salary (Rs p.a.)1,790,0001,301,1471,397,184
Lowest Salary (Rs p.a.)87,25096,355229,698
Regd. under : The Indian Trust Act, 1882
Auditor : Anay Gogte & Co.
Bankers : Axis Bank
SBI Bank

Donor tax benefits : 80G 50%
Eligible for foreign donations : Yes

Trustees/Directors/Managing Committee:
Mr. Ranjit Barthakur, Immediate Past Chairman Dr. Rashmi Taneja, Chairperson & Medical Dir.
Dr. Tarun Sahani, Trustee Mr. Deepak Atal, Trustee
Dr. Parvez Ahmed, Trustee Mr. Gurdeep Singh, Trustee
Mr. Venkat Ramaswamy, Trustee

Source : Audit Report 2014

Financial Note : 1) Government income is through the National Rural Health Mission. 2) Institutional income is mainly from Sir Dorabji Tata Trust. 3) Foreign income is mainly from international Operation Smile affiliates in USA, UK, Sweden and Singapore. 4) Income includes donations utilised during the year. 5) In FY13 & FY14, miscellaneous expenses written back are included in Other Income. In FY12, gain on mutual funds and forex are included in Other Income. 6) The NGO has provided overall amounts spent on various projects, but not a detailed breakdown. 7) Advertising & Promotion cost taken as Fund Raising Expenses.

NGO Profile :
Operation Smile India is a registered non-profit medical charity dedicated to provide free comprehensive life-changing reconstructive surgeries to children and young adults suffering from cleft lip, cleft palate and other facial deformities in India. Till date Operation Smile India has conducted free medical evaluation for more than 35,000 patients, providing free corrective surgeries to more than 23,000 patients.

Their Delivery Models:


Missions are the primary mode of intervention and though they are short term, they are effective as large numbers of patients are given medical assessments and receive surgeries in a particular areas. A location is chosen and volunteers from India and abroad spend 10 days making it possible to conduct medical evaluation and surgeries, followed by a post–operation check-up.  Till date Operation Smile India has conducted 70 missions in India.

Out Reach Centres:

Operation Smile India has Outreach Centres in various parts of India which provide year-round free reconstructive surgeries to children and young adults who suffer from cleft lip, cleft palate and other facial deformities. The Outreach Centre facilities include operating and recovery rooms as well as rooms for medical, dental, speech therapy and parental and patient consultations. These Centres also serve as education and training facilities for medical professionals in the region.

Comprehensive Cleft Care Centre:

The Comprehensive Cleft Care Centre was set up in 2011 in Guwahati, Assam in association with the Government of Assam, National Health Mission Assam, Sir Dorabji Tata Trust & Allied Trusts and BUPA International. Its facilities include operating and recovery rooms as well as rooms for medical, dental, speech therapy and parental and patient consultations.

Corporate/Contact Address:  201/202, Windfall, Sahar Plaza, Mathuradas Vasanji Road, J.B. Nagar Andheri (East) Mumbai -400 059.