NGO Snapshot
Donate Now!
Anweshi Women Counselling Centre
Estd: 1993
Used for Beneficiaries: 94%
Address : Kuthiravattam P.O., Near Madakkuni Temple, Kozhikkod 673016. Kerala
Email :
Web-site :
Telephone : +91 495 2744370
Donor Contact : Ms. K. Ajitha / +91 495 2744128 /
Financial Score
Rs, Y/E March 31
Income & Expenditure Statement201320142015
Income From
Government Sources88,100308,5372,705,713
Institutional Sources1,953,1953,092,3203,333,485
Foreign Sources00125,000
Other Income00700
Total Income (A)5,184,4296,219,3679,152,424
Expenses For
Direct Programme Activities1,579,8141,704,2783,574,509
Programme Staff Cost1,893,0001,930,0002,016,000
Travel Expenses322,663258,264334,152
Direct Programme Expenses3,795,4773,892,5425,924,661
Fund Raising Expenses000
General Staff Cost000
Overhead Expenses687,970366,393400,964
Other Expenses/Transfer000
Total Expenditure (B)4,483,4484,258,9356,325,625
Surplus / (Deficit) (A-B)700,9821,960,4322,826,799
Balance Sheet201320142015
Fixed Assets2,184,7204,311,1576,247,589
Current Assets (excl. Cash)835,00043,157170,472
Cash/Bank 1,732,8132,650,4192,166,498
Accumulated Deficits000
Total Assets4,752,5347,254,7348,584,559
Corpus / Share Capital000
General Funds3,793,7295,754,1618,580,959
Earmarked Funds000
Current Liabilities958,8051,500,5733,600
Total Liabilities4,752,5347,254,7348,584,559
Other Details201320142015
Direct Beneficiaries (Nos)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Indirect Beneficiaries (Nos)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Cost Per Direct Beneficiary (Rs)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Number of StaffN.A.N.A.N.A.
Highest Salary (Rs p.a.)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Lowest Salary (Rs p.a.)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Regd. under : The Societies Registration Act, 1860
Auditor : P.A. Thankachan & Co.
Bankers : The Federal Bank Ltd.

Donor tax benefits : 80G 50%
Eligible for foreign donations : Yes

Trustees/Directors/Managing Committee:
Ms. K. Ajitha, President
Ms. P. Vasantha, Vice President
Ms. Sreeja P., Secretary
Ms. Anitha V. R., Joint Secretary
Ms. Sheeba Baby, Treasurer

Source : Audit Report 2015

Financial Note : 1) Grants from Jamsetji Tata Trust shown under Institutional Sources. 2) Grants from International Centre for Research on Women (ICRW) shown under Foreign Sources. 3) Sales/Fees mainly include sale of in-house magazine Sanghaditha. 4) Significant increase in the Total Income in FY15 is due to grant of Rs19 lakhs received from the Kerala State Government for the Nirbhaya Shelter Home. 5) Direct Programme Activities include overheads like rent, maintenance, etc. pertaining to the Short Stay Home. 6) Cash & Bank includes investments in Fixed Deposits in FY12 and FY13.

NGO Profile :
Anweshi Womens Counselling Centre addresses the issue of gender based violence. Their objective is womens empowerment (psychologically, socially, and legally) and development, thereby enabling them to tackle violence, and raising awareness about gender discrimination in the community.

Their activities include:

  • Nirbhaya Shelter Home: The Nirbhaya Shelter Home Project managed by Anweshi provides shelter to victims of trafficking. The beneficiaries are provided with all basic amenities like food, clothing, etc and treated with love and care. It is financially supported by the Kerala Social Justice Department and monitored by the Kerala Mahila Samakhya. The Home has completed one year of operation and extension for running it for another year has been granted by the government authorities. It is managed independently, and functions on the basis of specified government guidelines.
  • Sound Alert Project: Supported by the National Mission Empowerment of Women (NMEW), the project aims to recognize the importance of women’s efforts and contribution in the process of development by creating women’s resource groups at each Panchayat in the Kozhikode district. This helps in addressing women’s concerns in a collective manner. A 5-day capacity building programme was organized in FY15 for selected Panchayat representatives.
  • Sanghaditha Magazine: Anweshi launched its own magazine Sanghaditha to etch out a distinct space in print for portraying expressions of women on all walks of life. The aim is to bring together new initiatives, and new talents and trends in the women’s movement. Basic subscription charges are charged to subscribers.
  • Short Stay Home: Anweshi created a short stay home facility for women and children who are in desperate need of temporary shelter. These women are rescued from situations of abandonment or attempted suicide. They are given hope through counselling. A tailoring unit has been established for training inmates. 40 women and 12 children benefitted during FY15.
  • Seminars and Awareness Programmes: Their goal is to institutionalize the concept of gender equality among various stakeholders to foster progressive changes in social, environmental, legal, and health frameworks for the appropriate allocation of power and resources in society. Experienced lawyers help them conduct legal literacy classes on legal rights and provisions concerning women’s welfare.