NGO Snapshot
Donate Now!
Banwasi Vikas Ashram
Estd: 1989
Used for Beneficiaries: 91%
Address : Near Sir J. C. Bose Science Centre, New Barganda, Giridih 815301. Jharkhand
Email :
Web-site :
Telephone : +91 94311 67518
Donor Contact : Mr. Suresh Kumar / +91 9431167518 /
Financial Score
Rs, Y/E March 31
Income & Expenditure Statement201220132014
Income From
Government Sources4,268,4071,706,781130,417
Institutional Sources3,847,7131,104,408670,041
Foreign Sources391,979931,8502,706,795
Other Income000
Total Income (A)10,667,5544,670,4203,800,634
Expenses For
Direct Programme Activities8,773,6365,479,6663,417,585
Programme Staff Cost68,500114,015116,600
Travel Expenses033,69183,163
Direct Programme Expenses8,842,1365,627,3723,617,348
Fund Raising Expenses000
General Staff Cost000
Overhead Expenses7,97217,983179,249
Other Expenses/Transfer047,5000
Total Expenditure (B)8,999,4705,786,2803,955,262
Surplus / (Deficit) (A-B)1,668,084-1,115,860-154,628
Balance Sheet201220132014
Fixed Assets1,045,4891,342,4551,204,573
Current Assets (excl. Cash)292,205436,882423,193
Cash/Bank 8,382,7515,863,7336,125,758
Accumulated Deficits000
Total Assets9,870,4457,793,0707,903,524
Corpus / Share Capital00600,000
General Funds7,880,4896,764,6296,853,311
Earmarked Funds000
Current Liabilities1,653,7421,001,691440,552
Total Liabilities9,870,4457,793,0707,903,524
Other Details201220132014
Direct Beneficiaries (Nos)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Indirect Beneficiaries (Nos)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Cost Per Direct Beneficiary (Rs)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Number of StaffN.A.N.A.N.A.
Highest Salary (Rs p.a.)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Lowest Salary (Rs p.a.)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Regd. under : The Societies Registration Act, 1860
Auditor : Dutta P.K.R. & Associates
Bankers :
State Bank of India Bank of India
UCO Bank Jharkhand Gramin Bank

Donor tax benefits : No Tax Benefit
Eligible for foreign donations : Yes

Trustees/Directors/Managing Committee:
Ms. Sujata Kumari, President Mr. Pushpa Shakti, Secretary
Ms. Meenaksho Wesley, Member Ms. Sanyukta Devi, Member
Mr. Krishna Kant, Member Mr. Philman Uranv, Member
Ms. Ratnakar Bharti, Member

Source : Audit Report 2014

Financial Note : 1) Reduced grants from the government and foundations has led to the deline in FY13 & FY14 income. This has been partly compensated by an increase in foreign grants. 2) Bad debts written off in FY11 and FY13 have been shown under Other Expenses. 3) Loans have been taken from General Fund.

NGO Profile :
Banwasi Vikas Ashram was established to create confidence in rural populations of Giridih (Jharkhand), to empower them to attain economic independence and assist them in living healthy lives.

Some of their 2013-14 activities were as follows:

  • Education Programme: They created Lokpahal to improve the quality of the local education system through 120 government primary schools. The project focuses on promoting an education for girls to ensure basic rights and entitlements.
  • Community Mobilisation: The organisation undertakes initiatives through village meetings and mass awareness programmes with the aim to increase participation of the community in the social development process of villages. They focus on strengthening existing community based organisations through regular reflection meetings with local schools and village education committees. Banwasi Vikas Ashram has helped to establish a remedial coaching centre, a local resource pool, a small community based library, and conduct trainings to provide basic learning to children.
  • Residential Bridge Course Camp for Disadvantaged Adolescent Girls: This programme is conducted for girls from the age of 10 years to 14 years who are out of school or who have never been to school. By the end of 2014, 50 adolescent girls from various social groups received bridge education courses and 97% mainstreamed into upper classes in various formal schools.