NGO Snapshot
Donate Now!
Society for Development Activities (Project KHEL)
Sports for Development
Estd: 2012
Used for Beneficiaries: 91%
Address : 121/12 M Epiphany Church Compound, Lucknow 226001. Uttar Pradesh
Email :
Web-site :
Telephone : +91 +91 9554682670
Donor Contact : Ms. Angana Prasad / +91 9838789888 /
Financial Score
Rs, Y/E March 31
Income & Expenditure Statement201320142015
Income From
Government Sources000
Institutional Sources000
Foreign Sources000
Other Income000
Total Income (A)2,611,8161,157,8473,765,115
Expenses For
Direct Programme Activities9,908184,819217,755
Programme Staff Cost233,600760,320621,340
Travel Expenses64,80492,9290
Direct Programme Expenses308,3121,038,068839,095
Fund Raising Expenses000
General Staff Cost000
Overhead Expenses30,55450,04351,887
Other Expenses/Transfer000
Total Expenditure (B)338,9711,092,747920,486
Surplus / (Deficit) (A-B)2,272,84565,1002,844,629
Balance Sheet201320142015
Fixed Assets1,99526,93540,021
Current Assets (excl. Cash)013,06424,387
Cash/Bank 2,270,850684,8663,526,464
Accumulated Deficits000
Total Assets2,272,8452,337,9455,182,574
Corpus / Share Capital000
General Funds2,272,8452,337,9455,182,574
Earmarked Funds000
Current Liabilities000
Total Liabilities2,272,8452,337,9455,182,574
Other Details201320142015
Direct Beneficiaries (Nos)7031,0003,922
Indirect Beneficiaries (Nos)17150485,000
Cost Per Direct Beneficiary (Rs) - Avg. 4821,088227
Number of Staff111417
Highest Salary (Rs p.a.)210,000240,000360,000
Lowest Salary (Rs p.a.)156,000180,00054,000
Regd. under : The Societies Registration Act, 1860
Auditor : V. Awasthi and Arvind Shrish
Bankers : HDFC Bank

Donor tax benefits : 80G 50%
Eligible for foreign donations : No

Trustees/Directors/Managing Committee:
Mr. Akshai Abraham, President Ms. Michelle Abraham, Secretary
Ms. Farida Abraham, Executive Mr. Vikram Mehta, Executive
Ms. Aashrita Dass, Treasurer Mr. Rohit Dass, Executive
Mr. Richie Karnatak, Executive Ms. Tanuja Setia, Executive
Ms. Divya Mukand, Executive

Source : Audit Report 2015

Financial Note : Sponsorship receipts shown under Sales/Fees.

NGO Profile :
Society for Development Activities (ProjectKHEL) is an initiative of the Society for Development Activities. It works towards empowering adolescents, paving the way to a more equal and inclusive society. It imparts life skills to transform adolescents into informed and gender sensitive citizens, leaders in their communities, and widen the scope of their future opportunities. Harnessing the power of play, it creates safe play spaces and implements holistic, interactive and experiential learning methods through sports, story-telling, theatre, crafts, dance and games.

Its core program, Made in Maidaan, has equipped more than 2,000 adolescents with personal, social and cognitive skills that have changed their lives for the better. The transferable skills that the beneficiaries learn help them aspire for better and previously unthinkable opportunities. To complement these efforts, the NGO also facilitates theme-based workshops to inform adolescents about the crucial issues they face, such as personal hygiene, civic-responsibility and substance abuse.

These theme-based sessions have been branched out into three workshop-based programs:

Ab BAS!: This program builds awareness around the topic of Child Sexual Abuse which affects children of all groups, gender and social backgrounds. The NGO conducts sessions with children of age group of 3 to 18 years. To date, they have reached out to over 5,400 children and 1,000 parents and teachers, directly through these sessions.

Red Spot: This is an inclusive initiative that empowers adolescent girls, through activity-based workshops on understanding and revaluing menstruation as a clean and biological natural process. They have reached out to more than 2,420 adolescent girls from various backgrounds and 500 men through these workshops and events.

Teen Talks: This is an open discussion forum for teenagers with a focus on a variety of topics like puberty, health, and safety. It is to provide a space to have free flowing, unbarred and non-judgmental discussions where the participants can directly and openly ask questions. The NGO has reached out to 2,221 teens through more than 46 discussions till date.