Summary
Sai Kripa
 
Children
Comprehensive
Estd: 1989
Used for Beneficiaries: 72%
Address : Z-133/134, Sector-12, Noida 201301. Uttar Pradesh
Email :  saikripa1989@gmail.com
Web-site : www.saikripa.org
Telephone : +91 120 2536416; +91 120 2531521
Donor Contact : Ms. Anjina Rajagopal / +91 9958699149 / saikripa1989@gmail.com
Financial Score
Goal 4: Quality Education
Rs, Y/E March 31
Income & Expenditure Statement201420152016
Income From
Government Sources000
Institutional Sources428,686612,6420
Foreign Sources633,087825,4943,274,647
Donations5,916,7326,827,6727,947,858
Sales/Fees2,049,3523,166,0052,790,350
Interest/Dividend49,27357,838101,824
Other Income60,91846,081501,059
Total Income (A)9,138,04711,535,73114,615,738
Expenses For
Direct Programme Activities3,911,2054,959,7424,607,271
Programme Staff Cost3,390,8503,810,9065,078,912
Travel Expenses383,093347,410146,032
Direct Programme Expenses7,685,1489,118,0589,832,215
Fund Raising Expenses000
General Staff Cost000
Overhead Expenses429,771699,4561,281,228
Depreciation574,266571,762967,248
Other Expenses/Transfer583,246457,2701,591,015
Total Expenditure (B)9,272,43010,846,54513,671,706
Surplus / (Deficit) (A-B)-134,384689,186944,032
Balance Sheet201420152016
Assets
Fixed Assets11,032,94610,974,14112,432,871
Current Assets (excl. Cash)61,696102,687133,132
Cash/Bank 548,8561,349,8921,996,114
Investments200,832219,0651,598,113
Accumulated Deficits000
Total Assets11,844,33012,645,78416,160,230
Liabilities
Corpus / Share Capital000
General Funds10,559,72511,248,91112,192,943
Earmarked Funds604,184547,3513,323,693
Loans000
Current Liabilities680,421849,522643,594
Total Liabilities11,844,33012,645,78416,160,230
Other Details201420152016
Direct Beneficiaries (Nos)550600N.A.
Indirect Beneficiaries (Nos)1,6501,800N.A.
Cost Per Direct Beneficiary (Rs) - Actual14,25616,82716,827
Number of Staff556067
Highest Salary (Rs p.a.)140,556160,608180,000
Lowest Salary (Rs p.a.)30,00036,00036,000
Regd. under : The Societies Registration Act, 1860
Auditor : Arun K. Agarwal & Associates
Bankers :
Central Bank of India The Federal Bank
ICICI Bank Corporation Bank

Donor tax benefits : 80G 50%
Eligible for foreign donations : Yes

Trustees/Directors/Managing Committee:
Ms. Reeta Gupta, President Ms. Kavita Santosh, Secretary
Ms. Priti Bhatnagar, Treasurer Ms. Chavvi Swarup, Member
Mr. Vaibhav Agarwal, Member Mr. Bhumesh Gaur, Member
Ms. Anuradha Dixit, Member Ms. Sandhya Rao, Member
Ms. Kadambari Chinchore, Member Ms. Anjina Rajagopal, Executive Director

Source : Audit Report 2016

Financial Note : 1) Donations also include unutilized funds brought forward from the previous year. 2) Figures shown are consolidated and include financials for Sai Shiksha Sansthan School. 3) Rent, Electricity, & Water expenses have been included in Direct Programme Activities. 4) Other expenses/Transfers include unutilized funds carried forward.

NGO Profile :
Sai Kripa is a non-profit established in 1989 in Uttar Pradesh, working to create a lasting change in the lives of the most vulnerable and underprivileged children, without discrimination. Sai Kripa's mission is to enable children without parents to earn not just a livelihood, but also be respected in society.

Some of their activities are:

  • Balkutir: A home for orphans and abandoned children which currently houses about 51 children. They provide shelter, food, education, healthcare to the children and also conduct extra-curricular activities. Balkutir has a warm and friendly environment for the children to grow up in, providing them with an education and highlighting values of caring, sharing, integrity, sincerity, and confidence. More than 430 children have benefited so far through Balkutir. It is mainly funded by Charities Aid Foundation (CAF), Give Foundation, and HCLT Foundation.
  • Sai Shiksha Sansthan: It is a progressive English medium school with about 400 children. The tuition fee of Rs400 per month is heavily subsidized for students from poor families. So far, 17 batches of students have completed their 10thstandard schooling. They have either taken up jobs or are pursuing higher education. Concern India Foundation has been supporting this programme for the payment of salary of the teachers since the last nineteen years.
  • Sai Bal Sansar: It is an institution which provides children with informal education completely free of cost, along with midday meals. There are 150 children studying in this school currently.
  • Sai Vatsalya Vatika: It is a project to create a better learning environment catering to children with physical and developmental disabilities. The school incorporates creative learning through art, theatre, and dance. Children are also provided with midday meals.
  • Sai Vocational Training Centre: Vocational courses are provided to the underprivileged in the areas of Tailoring, Beauty Parlour operation, Computer Basics, Baking, and Spoken English.