Detailed Financials
Rs. Y/E March 31201020112012201320142015 
 Income Statement
Income From
Government Sources00023,17000 
Institutional Sources740,879496,256626,37585,29520,07711,649 
Foregin Sources228,008594,341729,736850,1531,400,2451,231,869 
General Donation521,344903,398550,400971,815871,945932,217 
Sales / Service Charges084,410124,700000 
Interest/Dividend46,24415,76212,01110,34521,62822,507 
Other Income00000359 
Total Income (A)1,536,4752,094,1672,043,2231,940,7792,313,8952,198,600 
Expenses For
Direct Programme Activities1,101,9171,368,1411,330,0871,103,4991,528,9151,617,640 
Programmes Staff Cost165,500115,046142,150189,700474,000314,073 
Travel Expenses35,92639,35626,12096,638163,37480,553 
Direct Programme Expenses1,303,3431,522,5431,498,3571,389,8372,166,2892,012,266 
Fund Raising Expenses0011,80012,00016,0000 
General Staff Cost86,000114,000240,000171,00036,000116,000 
Overhead Expenses101,70095,47537,416206,89789,49462,962 
Depreciation70,89435,429107,683264,782240,788214,178 
Other Expenses / Transfer0124,1920000 
Total Expenditure (B)1,561,9361,891,6391,895,2562,044,5172,548,5712,405,406 
Surplus / (Deficit) (A-B)-25,461202,528147,966-103,738-234,675-206,806 
Rs. Y/E March 31201020112012201320142015
 Balance Sheet Data
Assets
Fixed Assets647,4361,528,2451,827,5392,148,9751,994,4321,790,054 
Investments98,515144,115194,985249,310264,715277,965 
Current Assets (Other Than Cash)75,360007,7319,7383,172 
Current Assets (Cash/Bank)344,805233,46159,063489,595420,988466,860 
Accumulated Deficits25,461000135,954342,760 
Total Assets1,191,5771,905,8212,081,5872,895,6112,825,8262,880,810 
Liabilities
Corpus / Share Capital788,3561,417,1261,879,1282,411,1182,497,3632,497,363 
General Funds84,72159,260202,45998,72200 
Earmarked Funds318,500226,9070385,771328,463383,447 
Property Funds000000 
Unutilized Grants000000 
Total Funds1,191,5771,703,2932,081,5872,895,6112,825,8262,880,810 
Loans000000 
Current Liabilities000000 
Total Liabilities1,191,5771,703,2932,081,5872,895,6112,825,8262,880,810 
Employee Data
Number Of Staff91010161514 
Number of Consultants222232 
Number Of Volunteers202045254545 
Total313257436361 
Highest Paid Full-Time Staff (p.a.)60,00060,00060,00060,00084,00060,000 
Lowest Paid Full-Time Staff (p.a.)36,00030,00036,00018,00018,00024,000 
Salaries Paid To Trustees/Board (p.a.)N.A.N.A.N.A.N.A.N.A.N.A. 
Beneficial Output
People Directly Helped1,9301,5501,259552332265 
Helped Through Community Programmes20,00020,00015,00010,00010,000N.A. 
Total21,93021,55016,25910,55210,332265 
March 31201020112012201320142015
 Ratio Analysis
Sustainability/Growth Indicators
Income Growth Rate0.0%36.3%-2.4%-5.0%19.2%-5.0% 
Self Sufficiency38.1%54.1%38.4%55.2%38.7%43.6% 
Dependence On Largest Donor0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0% 
Dependence On Individual Donations33.9%43.1%26.9%50.1%37.7%42.4% 
Funds Tied Up In Fixed Assets54.3%80.2%87.8%74.2%70.6%62.1% 
Immovable Assets as (%) of FA18.7%34.6%51.2%59.1%58.6%58.8% 
Corpus Funds To General Funds Ratio930.5%2,391.4%928.2%2,442.3%0.0%0.0% 
Liquidity Indicators
Days' Cash Ratio81.045.011.088.061.071.0 
Repayment Capacity Ratio (x)Zero debtZero debtZero debtZero debtZero debtZero debt 
Efficiency Indicators
Income per employee (Rs.)171209204121154157 
Expenses per Employee (Rs.)174189190128170172 
Per Employee Cost (Rs.)282338233431 
Funds Utilisation Ratio126.1103.9107.584.9102.998.0 
Income/Assets1.31.11.00.70.80.8 
Expenses/Assets1.31.00.90.70.90.8 
Current Assets/Current Liabilities (x)0.00.00.00.00.00.0 
Loans From Office Bearers as (%) of Loans0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0% 
March 31201020112012201320142015
 Income Data (As % Of Total)
Government Sources0.0%0.0%0.0%1.2%0.0%0.0% 
Institutional Sources48.2%23.7%30.7%4.4%0.9%0.5% 
Foregin Sources14.8%28.4%35.7%43.8%60.5%56.0% 
General Donation33.9%43.1%26.9%50.1%37.7%42.4% 
Sales / Service Charges0.0%4.0%6.1%0.0%0.0%0.0% 
Interest/Dividend3.0%0.8%0.6%0.5%0.9%1.0% 
Other Income0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0% 
Total Income (A)100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0% 
March 31201020112012201320142015
 Expenses Data (As % Of Total)
Direct Programme Activities70.5%72.3%70.2%54.0%60.0%67.3% 
Programmes Staff Cost10.6%6.1%7.5%9.3%18.6%13.1% 
Travel Expenses2.3%2.1%1.4%4.7%6.4%3.3% 
Direct Programme Expenses83.4%80.5%79.1%68.0%85.0%83.7% 
Fund Raising Expenses0.0%0.0%0.6%0.6%0.6%0.0% 
General Staff Cost5.5%6.0%12.7%8.4%1.4%4.8% 
Overhead Expenses6.5%5.0%2.0%10.1%3.5%2.6% 
Depreciation4.5%1.9%5.7%13.0%9.4%8.9% 
Other Expenses / Transfer0.0%6.6%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0% 
Total Expenditure (B)100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0% 
March 31201020112012201320142015
 Balance Sheet Data (As % Of Total)
Assets
Fixed Assets54.3%80.2%87.8%74.2%70.6%62.1% 
Investments8.3%7.6%9.4%8.6%9.4%9.6% 
Current Assets (Other Than Cash)6.3%0.0%0.0%0.3%0.3%0.1% 
Current Assets (Cash/Bank)28.9%12.2%2.8%16.9%14.9%16.2% 
Accumulated Deficits2.1%0.0%0.0%0.0%4.8%11.9% 
Total Assets100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0% 
Liabilities
Corpus / Share Capital66.2%83.2%90.3%83.3%88.4%86.7% 
General Funds7.1%3.5%9.7%3.4%0.0%0.0% 
Earmarked Funds26.7%13.3%0.0%13.3%11.6%13.3% 
Property Funds0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0% 
Unutilized Grants0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0% 
Loans0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0% 
Current Liabilities0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0% 
Total Liabilities100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%