Summary
Sevalaya
 
Education
School
Estd: 1988
Used for Beneficiaries: 90% *
Address : #54, PS Sivaswamy Road (North), Mylapore., Chennai 600004. Tamil Nadu
Email :  sevalayaprhead@sevalaya.org
Web-site : www.sevalaya.org
Telephone : +91 44 24950204; +91 9444620286; +91 9884503039
Donor Contact : Mr. V. Muralidharan / +91 9444620289 / sevalayamurali@sevalaya.org
Financial Score
Rs, Y/E March 31
Income & Expenditure Statement201720182019
Income From
Government Sources2,708,1481,884,5167,278,760
Institutional Sources000
Foreign Sources000
Donations54,417,04868,144,51381,182,481
Sales/Fees000
Interest/Dividend8,298,07413,746,34814,931,569
Other Income937,7042,877,470997,485
Total Income (A)66,360,97486,652,847104,390,295
Expenses For
Direct Programme Activities18,607,98124,408,87140,104,964
Programme Staff Cost25,539,82232,353,21442,977,197
Travel Expenses784,8831,878,3853,110,680
Direct Programme Expenses44,932,68658,640,47086,192,841
Fund Raising Expenses81,15189,749230,618
General Staff Cost1,924,6282,881,7793,758,672
Overhead Expenses3,237,6233,642,5475,607,974
Depreciation10,546,5859,703,60210,688,222
Other Expenses/Transfer10,134746,01549,092
Total Expenditure (B)60,732,80775,704,162106,527,419
Surplus / (Deficit) (A-B)5,628,16710,948,685-2,137,124
Balance Sheet201720182019
Assets
Fixed Assets79,396,25887,224,476100,150,643
Current Assets (excl. Cash)2,693,0974,256,1913,833,906
Cash/Bank 5,951,2885,763,6575,262,245
Investments144,461,713191,811,624235,755,283
Accumulated Deficits000
Total Assets232,502,356289,055,948345,002,077
Liabilities
Corpus / Share Capital42,167,87400
General Funds147,285,065158,233,750156,111,725
Earmarked Funds42,450,81363,183,313108,022,087
Loans000
Current Liabilities598,6044,101,6582,271,489
Total Liabilities232,502,35600
Other Details201720182019
Direct Beneficiaries (Nos)N.A.39,04033,055
Indirect Beneficiaries (Nos)N.A.101,500101,300
Cost Per Direct Beneficiary (Rs)N.A.1,6912,899
Number of Staff175202256
Highest Salary (Rs p.a.)510,150610,244647,587
Lowest Salary (Rs p.a.)42,65044,33944,339
Note: * Adjusted. Depreciation is more than 10% of total expenses and is excluded while calculating the proportion of expenses 'Used for Beneficiaries'
Regd. under : The Indian Trust Act, 1882
Auditor : Menon & Pai Co.
Bankers :
Indian Overseas Bank Indian Bank
ICICI Bank

Donor tax benefits : 80G 50%
Eligible for foreign donations : Yes

Trustees/Directors/Managing Committee:
Mr. Muralidharan V, Founder Trustee Mr. Ilayaraja G., Trustee
Ms. Annapurna N., Trustee Mr. Kumaran Mani, Trustee
Mr. G. Ramnathan, Trustee Ms. Usha Rangrajan, Trustee
Mr. A. Mageswaran, Trustee

Source : Audit Report 2019

Financial Note : 1) Donations bifurcation computed as per the details provided by the NGO. 2) Some overheads directly spent on the beneficiaries have been included under Direct Programme Activities. 3) Advertisement expenses taken as Fund Raising Costs and tallied with Annual Report. The same has not been provided in FY15 Annual report.

NGO Profile :
Sevalaya was founded in 1988, on the basis of the motto, Love All, Serve All. Sevalaya's vision is to serve the rural poor and transform them for an equitable, happy and fulfilled society with an improved quality of life. Sevalaya serves around 33 villages in and around the remote Kasuva village near Tiruninravur in Tamil Nadu. All services are rendered absolutely free of any charges, without any discrimination based on caste, creed, religion or gender.

Sevalaya's services focus on:

1. Education

The Mahakavi Bharathiyar Higher Secondary School is a school with classes from Pre-KG up to 12th grade for poor children from the villages, which provides quality education free of cost.

Mahakavi Bharathiyar Community College, provides skill training to school dropout youth from the villages and helps them get jobs

The Swami Vivekananda library has over 25,000 volumes of books including works of Gandhi, Vivekananda and books on science, engineering etc. It is open to students of colleges and people in the surrounding villages, free of charges

2. Rural Development

Sevalaya has implemented organic farming where they use bio fertilizers for the enrichment of cow dung manure. Organic farming is taught to agricultural students.

In the campus at Kasuva, they segregate the waste and convert degradable waste into manure. The non-biodegradable waste is sent for treatment. They produce rich manure and reduce cost of cultivation. They use biogas instead of LPG.

Kottu Murasu is Sevalaya’s cultural organization where children visit villages every month and conduct events like dramas, dances etc., to create awareness about social issues.

80% of operations in Sevalaya’s Kasuva campus is powered by solar energy.

Mobile Medical Camps are conducted every day in 4 villages. Free medicines are given for the benefit of the residents.

3. Homes

Sevalaya runs the Swami Vivekananda Boys’ Home and Mother Teresa Girls Home for orphans and poor children which provide opportunities for skill development. Sevalaya invites experts from various professions to enlighten students about the various opportunities and courses they could pursue.

Sri Ramakrishna Paramahamsa Old Age Home was inaugurated in 2002. It is a home for the destitute and poor senior citizens.

 Mahatma Gandhi Free Medical Center provides medical facilities free-of-cost for people from the Children’s and Old Age Home and neighboring villages.