Detailed Financials
Rs. Y/E March 312013201420152016201720182019 
 Income Statement
Income From
Government Sources275,000680,0421,122,4301,380,4202,708,1481,884,5167,278,760 
Institutional Sources15,557,63020,282,91229,834,6962,371,589000 
Foregin Sources7,393,8049,574,8218,206,95916,028,968000 
General Donation00038,336,23954,417,04868,144,51381,182,481 
Sales / Service Charges0000000 
Interest/Dividend4,576,4185,168,6216,270,9947,607,8948,298,07413,746,34814,931,569 
Other Income170,466212,366196,770409,449937,7042,877,470997,485 
Total Income (A)27,973,31835,918,76145,631,84866,134,55966,360,97486,652,847104,390,295 
Expenses For
Direct Programme Activities8,042,68010,383,58011,215,42920,174,74018,607,98124,408,87140,104,964 
Programmes Staff Cost9,260,44313,211,60017,449,71323,448,00125,539,82232,353,21442,977,197 
Travel Expenses723,3251,121,1271,059,840991,037784,8831,878,3853,110,680 
Direct Programme Expenses18,026,44824,716,30729,724,98244,613,77844,932,68658,640,47086,192,841 
Fund Raising Expenses728,1611,327,559479,956221,12481,15189,749230,618 
General Staff Cost356,329789,285563,9961,065,0591,924,6282,881,7793,758,672 
Overhead Expenses608,969861,5631,002,589907,5883,237,6233,642,5475,607,974 
Depreciation3,884,6265,236,72411,051,93110,299,99110,546,5859,703,60210,688,222 
Other Expenses / Transfer1,16700130,17110,134746,01549,092 
Total Expenditure (B)23,605,70132,931,43842,823,45457,237,71160,732,80775,704,162106,527,419 
Surplus / (Deficit) (A-B)4,367,6162,987,3232,808,3958,896,8475,628,16710,948,685-2,137,124 
Rs. Y/E March 312013201420152016201720182019
 Balance Sheet Data
Assets
Fixed Assets47,538,66560,235,24767,053,81772,390,71279,396,25887,224,476100,150,643 
Investments57,189,91866,793,82480,851,417108,268,562144,461,713191,811,624235,755,283 
Current Assets (Other Than Cash)315,984490,095497,0081,939,7722,693,0974,256,1913,833,906 
Current Assets (Cash/Bank)1,845,6711,475,4322,176,1557,917,6345,951,2885,763,6575,262,245 
Accumulated Deficits0000000 
Total Assets106,890,238128,994,598150,578,398190,516,680232,502,356289,055,948345,002,077 
Liabilities
Corpus / Share Capital42,416,85251,261,51556,310,67965,821,93742,167,87400 
General Funds60,423,38673,573,54790,216,506118,525,415147,285,065158,233,750156,111,725 
Earmarked Funds000038,400,81359,133,313103,972,087 
Property Funds0000000 
Unutilized Grants4,050,0004,050,0004,050,0004,050,0004,050,0004,050,0004,050,000 
Total Funds106,890,238128,885,062150,577,185188,397,352231,903,75200 
Loans0001,497,995000 
Current Liabilities0109,5361,213621,333598,6044,101,6582,271,489 
Total Liabilities106,890,238128,994,598150,578,398190,516,680232,502,35600 
Employee Data
Number Of Staff112140153165175202256 
Number of ConsultantsN.A.N.A.N.A.N.A.N.A.N.A.N.A. 
Number Of VolunteersN.A.N.A.N.A.N.A.N.A.710 
Total112140153165175209266 
Highest Paid Full-Time Staff (p.a.)244,200337,700435,200444,975510,150610,244647,587 
Lowest Paid Full-Time Staff (p.a.)36,00036,00036,00036,00042,65044,33944,339 
Salaries Paid To Trustees/Board (p.a.)N.A.N.A.N.A.N.A.N.A.N.A.N.A. 
Beneficial Output
People Directly Helped1,7931,9302,2202,500N.A.39,04033,055 
Helped Through Community Programmes3,6004,0004,5005,000N.A.101,500101,300 
Total5,3935,9306,7207,500N.A.140,540134,355 
March 312013201420152016201720182019
 Ratio Analysis
Sustainability/Growth Indicators
Income Growth Rate32.3%28.4%27.0%44.9%0.3%30.6%20.5% 
Self Sufficiency24.1%19.4%20.4%98.8%126.8%128.4%101.3% 
Dependence On Largest Donor0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0% 
Dependence On Individual Donations0.0%0.0%0.0%58.0%82.0%78.6%77.8% 
Funds Tied Up In Fixed Assets44.5%46.7%44.5%38.0%34.1%30.2%29.0% 
Immovable Assets as (%) of FA0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%22.9%24.2% 
Corpus Funds To General Funds Ratio70.2%69.7%62.4%55.5%28.6%0.0%0.0% 
Liquidity Indicators
Days' Cash Ratio29.017.019.051.036.028.018.0 
Repayment Capacity Ratio (x)Zero debtZero debtZero debt123.0Zero debtZero debtZero debt 
Efficiency Indicators
Income per employee (Rs.)250257298401379429408 
Expenses per Employee (Rs.)211235280347347375416 
Per Employee Cost (Rs.)86100118149157174183 
Funds Utilisation Ratio101.9100.799.296.2101.4N.A.100.3 
Income/Assets0.30.30.30.30.30.30.3 
Expenses/Assets0.20.30.30.30.30.30.3 
Current Assets/Current Liabilities (x)0.017.92,203.815.914.42.94.0 
Loans From Office Bearers as (%) of Loans0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0% 
March 312013201420152016201720182019
 Income Data (As % Of Total)
Government Sources1.0%1.9%2.5%2.1%4.1%2.2%7.0% 
Institutional Sources55.6%56.5%65.4%3.6%0.0%0.0%0.0% 
Foregin Sources26.4%26.7%18.0%24.2%0.0%0.0%0.0% 
General Donation0.0%0.0%0.0%58.0%82.0%78.6%77.8% 
Sales / Service Charges0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0% 
Interest/Dividend16.4%14.4%13.7%11.5%12.5%15.9%14.3% 
Other Income0.6%0.6%0.4%0.6%1.4%3.3%1.0% 
Total Income (A)100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0% 
March 312013201420152016201720182019
 Expenses Data (As % Of Total)
Direct Programme Activities34.1%31.5%26.2%35.2%30.6%32.2%37.6% 
Programmes Staff Cost39.2%40.1%40.7%41.0%42.1%42.7%40.3% 
Travel Expenses3.1%3.4%2.5%1.7%1.3%2.5%2.9% 
Direct Programme Expenses76.4%75.1%69.4%77.9%74.0%77.5%80.9% 
Fund Raising Expenses3.1%4.0%1.1%0.4%0.1%0.1%0.2% 
General Staff Cost1.5%2.4%1.3%1.9%3.2%3.8%3.5% 
Overhead Expenses2.6%2.6%2.3%1.6%5.3%4.8%5.3% 
Depreciation16.5%15.9%25.8%18.0%17.4%12.8%10.0% 
Other Expenses / Transfer0.0%0.0%0.0%0.2%0.0%1.0%0.0% 
Total Expenditure (B)100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0% 
March 312013201420152016201720182019
 Balance Sheet Data (As % Of Total)
Assets
Fixed Assets44.5%46.7%44.5%38.0%34.1%30.2%29.0% 
Investments53.5%51.8%53.7%56.8%62.1%66.4%68.3% 
Current Assets (Other Than Cash)0.3%0.4%0.3%1.0%1.2%1.5%1.1% 
Current Assets (Cash/Bank)1.7%1.1%1.4%4.2%2.6%2.0%1.5% 
Accumulated Deficits0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0% 
Total Assets100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0% 
Liabilities
Corpus / Share Capital39.7%39.7%37.4%34.5%18.1%0.0%0.0% 
General Funds56.5%57.0%59.9%62.2%63.3%54.7%45.2% 
Earmarked Funds0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%16.5%20.5%30.1% 
Property Funds0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0% 
Unutilized Grants3.8%3.1%2.7%2.1%1.7%1.4%1.2% 
Loans0.0%0.0%0.0%0.8%0.0%0.0%0.0% 
Current Liabilities0.0%0.1%0.0%0.3%0.3%1.4%0.7% 
Total Liabilities100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%0.0%0.0%