Summary
Association of People with Disability, The (APD)
Disability
Comprehensive - Multiple
Estd: 1959
Used for Beneficiaries: 90%
Address : 6th Cross, Hutchins Road, Off Hennur Road, Lingarajapuram, St. Thomas Town Post, Bengaluru 560084. Karnataka
Email : contact@apd-india.org
Web-site : www.apd-india.org
Telephone : +91 80 25475861; +91 80 25489594
Donor Contact : Ms. Shanigar / shanigar@apd-india.org
Financial Score
Rs, Y/E March 31
Income & Expenditure Statement201320142015
Income From
Government Sources01,547,0001,469,808
Institutional Sources09,428,7767,806,190
Foreign Sources032,214,13831,929,950
Donations26,352,11635,406,02750,775,574
Sales/Fees16,383,55317,930,82411,434,116
Interest/Dividend2,815,5463,771,0904,969,887
Other Income383,785472,7511,442,413
Total Income (A)45,935,000100,770,606109,827,938
Expenses For
Direct Programme Activities17,787,80742,502,17138,240,435
Programme Staff Cost21,112,52242,139,56848,446,987
Travel Expenses1,606,6372,808,6013,436,084
Direct Programme Expenses40,506,96687,450,34090,123,506
Fund Raising Expenses000
General Staff Cost000
Overhead Expenses5,853,1868,535,6779,539,960
Depreciation000
Other Expenses/Transfer000
Total Expenditure (B)46,360,15295,986,01799,663,466
Surplus / (Deficit) (A-B)-425,1524,784,58910,164,472
Balance Sheet201320142015
Assets
Fixed Assets27,343,05927,618,47627,095,329
Current Assets (excl. Cash)6,351,0047,665,44110,309,985
Cash/Bank 22,568,12422,387,33425,035,181
Investments41,437,66441,969,78254,921,140
Accumulated Deficits000
Total Assets97,699,85199,641,033117,361,635
Liabilities
Corpus / Share Capital27,343,05927,618,47627,095,329
General Funds18,732,27222,329,98931,475,787
Earmarked Funds50,351,52148,489,59957,182,222
Loans000
Current Liabilities1,272,9991,202,9691,608,297
Total Liabilities97,699,85199,641,033117,361,635
Other Details201320142015
Direct Beneficiaries (Nos)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Indirect Beneficiaries (Nos)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Cost Per Direct Beneficiary (Rs)N.A.N.A.N.A.
Number of Staff186223225
Highest Salary (Rs p.a.)704,388936,876996,300
Lowest Salary (Rs p.a.)55,80088,04486,832
Regd. under : The Mysore Societies Registration Act, 1960
Auditor : Rajagopal & Badri Narayanan
Bankers : State Bank of India

Donor tax benefits : 35AC 100%, 80G 50%
Eligible for foreign donations : Expired

Trustees/Directors/Managing Committee:
Mr. M. Haridas, President Mr. V. P. Mahendra, Vice President
Mr. M. J. Aravind, Hon. Secretary Mr. Ishwar Hemrajani, Hon. Treasurer
Ms. Rajni Wadhwani, Trustee Justice R. Gururajan, Trustee
Mr. S Renukaradhya, Member Dr. Janardhana N., Member
Mr. Lukose Vallathurai, Member

Source : Audit Report 2015

Financial Note : 1) In FY13, NGO has not provided bifurcation of Grants. 2) Income from plants/seeds taken under Sales/Fees. 3) In FY15, Corpus Fund utilized during the year taken in Other Income. 4) Opening & Closing balance of stock adjusted in Direct Program Expenses. 5) Depreciation in each year has been adjusted against Capital Fund created in the Balance Sheet.

NGO Profile :
Association of People with Disability, The (APD) has successfully transformed the lives of over 28,000 differently abled people through comprehensive rehabilitation and therapeutic services. APD is financially supported by diverse corporate and not-for-profit organisations and medically supported by all leading hospitals in Bengaluru.

APD’s programmes focus on the categories of:

  • Education: APD focuses on education in order to target the holistic development of children with disabilities focusing on early assessment, customised instruction and mainstream integration. APD supports over 1,700 children each year. Initiatives include:
    • Shradhanjali Integrated School.
    • Rural and urban community intervention
    • Specialized education for the hearing impaired
    • Community Learning Centres
    • Advocacy and capacity building initiatives

 

  • Livelihood: APD’s livelihood initiatives reach close to 5,500 youth each year of whom 1,000 are trained and 800 realize opportunities for financial independence. The initiatives focus on technical training in mechanical and information technology as well as horticulture training.
  •  Health, Therapy and Assistant Devices: This programme directed at people with spinal injuries, communication disability, cerebral palsy, mental illness, polio and multiple disabilities reaches over 6,400 people every year. Initiatives include:
    • Health services like early intervention programmes and partnerships with leading medical institutions.
    • Specialized therapeutic care.
    • Affordable assistive devices, mobility and hearing aids.
  • Advocacy: The People's Organization and Advocacy group works across seven districts in Karnataka attempting to build mass awareness and integrate disabled people. The initiative has reached out to 11,500 people last year.


To give away money, you need to make money.

HelpYourNGO is supported by Equitymaster.